Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-2 > 2
§ 2. Exemption  of  members  and officers from arrest. A member of the  legislature shall be  privileged  from  arrest  in  a  civil  action  or  proceeding  other  than  for  a  forfeiture or breach of trust in public  office or employment, while attending upon its session, and for fourteen  days before and after each session, or while absent for  not  more  than  fourteen days during the session with the leave of the house of which he  is a member.    An  officer  of either house shall be privileged from arrest in such a  civil action or proceeding while in actual attendance  upon  the  house.  Either  house  shall  have the power to discharge from arrest any of its  members or officers arrested in violation of his privilege from arrest.