Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-2 > 4
§ 4. Contempts  of either house. Each house may punish by imprisonment  not extending beyond the same session  of  the  legislature,  as  for  a  contempt, for the following offenses only:    1.  Arresting  a member or officer of either house in violation of his  privilege from arrest;    2. Disorderly conduct of  its  members,  officers  or  others  in  the  immediate  view  and  presence  of  the  house, tending to interrupt its  proceedings;    3. The publication of a false and malicious report of its proceedings,  or of the conduct of a member in his legislative capacity;    4. Giving or offering a bribe to a member, or attempting, by menace or  other corrupt means, directly or indirectly, to influence  a  member  in  giving  or  withholding  his  vote,  or in not attending meetings of the  house of which he is a member;    5. Neglect to attend or to be examined as a witness before  the  house  or  committee thereof, or upon reasonable notice to produce any material  books, papers, or documents, when duly required to give testimony or  to  produce  such  books,  papers  or documents in a legislative proceeding,  inquiry or investigation.