Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-2 > 5
§ 5. Compensation  of  members.   1. Effective January first, nineteen  hundred ninety-nine, each member of  the  legislature  shall  receive  a  salary  of  seventy-nine  thousand  five hundred dollars per annum. Such  salary of a member of the legislature shall  be  payable  in  twenty-six  bi-weekly installments provided, however, that if legislative passage of  the  budget  as  defined  in  subdivision  three of this section has not  occurred prior to the first day of any fiscal year, the  net  amount  of  any  such  bi-weekly  salary installment payments to be paid on or after  such day shall be withheld and not paid until such  legislative  passage  of  the  budget  has  occurred  whereupon  bi-weekly  salary installment  payments shall resume and an amount equal to the accrued,  withheld  and  unpaid installments shall be promptly paid to each member.    For purposes of this section, net amount shall mean gross salary minus  any  or  all  of  the  following deductions: federal taxes, state taxes,  social  security  taxes,  city  taxes,  payments  on  retirement  loans,  retirement  contributions,  contributions  to  health insurance or other  group insurance programs, child support and court ordered payments.    2. Each member of the legislature shall receive payment of actual  and  necessary  transportation expenses and a per diem equivalent to the most  recent  federal  per  diem  rates  published  by  the  General  Services  Administration  and  set  forth  in 41 CFR (Code of Federal Regulations)  Part 301, App. A, while in travel status in the performance  of  his  or  her  duties;  and such other reasonable expenses as may be necessary for  the performance of the member's responsibilities as  determined  by  the  temporary  president  of the senate or speaker of the assembly for their  respective houses. The per diem allowances, including partial  per  diem  allowances,  shall  be  made  pursuant to regulations promulgated by the  temporary president of the senate and the speaker of  the  assembly  for  their  respective  houses,  on  audit  and warrant of the comptroller on  vouchers approved by the temporary president of the senate or his or her  designee and the speaker of the assembly or  his  or  her  designee  for  their respective houses.    3.  "Legislative  passage  of  the budget", solely for the purposes of  this section and section five-a of this article,  shall  mean  that  the  appropriation  bill  or  bills  submitted  by  the  governor pursuant to  section three of article seven  of  the  state  constitution  have  been  finally  acted  on  by both houses of the legislature in accordance with  article seven of the state constitution and the  state  comptroller  has  determined  that such appropriation bill or bills that have been finally  acted on by the legislature are sufficient for the ongoing operation and  support of state government and local assistance for the ensuing  fiscal  year.  In  addition,  legislation  submitted by the governor pursuant to  section three of article seven  of  the  state  constitution  determined  necessary  by  the  legislature for the effective implementation of such  appropriation bill or bills shall have been acted on.  Nothing  in  this  section  shall  be  construed  to  affect  the  prohibition contained in  section five of article seven of the state constitution.