Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-3-a > 56
§ 56. Effect  of requests from local governments. The enactment of any  law under paragraph two of subdivision (b) of  section  two  of  article  nine  of the constitution shall be conclusive as to the facts that (1) a  necessity as set forth in the request existed at the time  of  enactment  and  (2)  that  sufficient  facts  were  set  forth  in  such request to  establish such necessity.