Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-3 > 40
§ 40. Certificate  of  presiding  officer.  Upon the passage by either  house of the legislature of  a  bill,  concurrent  resolution  proposing  amendments to the state constitution, or concurrent resolution proposing  or  ratifying  amendments  to the constitution of the United States, the  presiding or other officer designated by the rules of such  house  shall  append  to  such  bill or resolution a certificate, to be signed by him,  which shall disclose the date of its passage in such house, and  whether  passed  by  the  votes  of a majority of all the members elected to such  house or of two-thirds thereof,  or  of  a  majority  of  such  members,  three-fifths  thereof  being  present. In addition, if any such bill has  been passed on a message required by the constitution,  that  fact  also  shall be stated, and if the message so specifies, the applicable portion  of  the  constitution shall be identified. Upon the passage of a bill as  to which a part becomes law immediately  and  a  part  requires  further  action by the governor, two copies shall be certified as above provided,  one of which, upon final passage by both houses, shall be transmitted to  the  governor and the other to the secretary of state. No bills shall be  deemed to have so passed unless certified in the manner provided by this  section, which certificate to such effect shall be  conclusive  evidence  thereof.