Statutes > New-york > Leg > Article-5-a > 83-a
* § 83-a. Legislative  commission  on critical transportation choices.  1.  (a) The legislature hereby finds and declares that the economic  and  social  well-being of the people of the state are inextricably linked to  the quality of the state's transportation services and that the delivery  of that  service  has  grown  increasingly  expensive  for 
* * *
and goods and  their energy efficiency and environmental  sustainability  thereof;  (c)  evaluate  probable  impact of energy shortages on the ability to sustain  the various modes of transportation; (d) identify  and  study  long-term  transportation   needs   under   attenuated   energy  supplies  and  new  environmental policy objectives; (e) assess impact of federal and  state  regulations on transportation systems; (f) evaluate the impact of public  projects  on  existing transportation networks; (g) study and assess the  future of commercial and private air service  and  make  recommendations  for  the  preservation  and  improvement  of such service; (h) undertake  research and develop proposals in connection  with  the  development  of  ports,  free  trade  zones,  transportation  hubs and facilities related  thereto; (i) undertake research and develop proposals in connection with  safety and safety related programs in the various transportation  modes;  (j)  evaluate  the  short-term and long-term capital needs and operating  assistance requirements of  the  state's  public  transit  systems;  (k)  identify  and  study potential revenue sources for the dedicated highway  and bridge trust fund; (l)  cooperate  with  local,  state  and  federal  officials  in the analysis of possible changes in rules, regulations andlaws relating to transportation; (m)  assess  the  relationship  between  transportation,  the  environment  and  long  term, sustainable economic  development; (n) research and evaluate proposals related to the federal,  state  and  local  government organizational environment with respect to  planning, design and construction of transportation  programs,  projects  and services; and (o) evaluate the transportation system in light of the  current  social, economic and environmental regulatory climate including  but not limited to energy efficiency, air quality,  quality  communities  or  smart  growth  objectives, environmental justice, sustainability and  costs per household.    4. The commission may employ and at pleasure remove such personnel  as  it  may deem necessary for the performance of the commission's functions  and fix their compensation within the amount appropriated therefore. The  commission may hold public and private hearings and otherwise  have  all  of the powers of a legislative committee under this chapter. The members  of  the  commission shall receive no compensation for their services but  shall be allowed their actual and necessary  expenses  incurred  in  the  performance of their duties hereunder.    5.  Employees of the commission shall be considered to be employees of  the legislature for all purposes.    6. The commission may request and shall receive from any  subdivision,  department,   board,   bureau,   commission,  office,  agency  or  other  instrumentality of the state or of any  political  subdivision  thereof,  such  facilities, assistance and data as it deems necessary or desirable  for the proper execution of its powers and duties.    7. The commission is hereby authorized and empowered to make and  sign  any  agreements,  and  to do and perform any acts that may be necessary,  desirable or proper to carry out the purposes  and  objectives  of  this  section.    * NB Repealed June 30, 2011