Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 11-b
§  11-b.  Copy  of  notice  of  lien to a contractor or subcontractor.  Within five days before or within thirty days after filing a  notice  of  lien  in accordance with section ten of this chapter or the filing of an  amendment of notice of lien in accordance with section twelve-a of  this  chapter  the  lienor  shall  serve a copy of such notice or amendment by  certified mail on  the  contractor,  subcontractor,  assignee  or  legal  representative  for  whom  he  was  employed  or  to  whom  he furnished  materials or if the lienor is  a  contractor  or  subcontractor  to  the  person,  firm  or  corporation with whom the contract was made. A lienor  having a direct contractual  relationship  with  a  subcontractor  or  a  sub-subcontractor  but  not with a contractor shall also serve a copy of  such notice or amendment by certified mail to the contractor. Failure to  file proof of such a service with the county  clerk  within  thirty-five  days  after  the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a  lien. Any lienor, or a person acting on behalf of a lienor, who fails to  serve a copy of the notice of lien as required by this section shall  be  liable for reasonable attorney's fees, costs and expenses, as determined  by the court, incurred in obtaining such copy.