Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 12-a
§  12-a.  Amendment. 1. Within sixty days after the original filing, a  lienor may amend his lien upon twenty days notice to  existing  lienors,  mortgagees  and  the  owner,  provided  that  no action or proceeding to  enforce or cancel the mechanics' lien has been brought in  the  interim,  where  the purpose of the amendment is to reduce the amount of the lien,  except the question of wilful exaggeration shall survive such amendment.    2. In a proper case, the court may, upon five days' notice to existing  lienors, mortgagees and owner, make an order amending a notice  of  lien  upon  a  public  or  private  improvement,  nunc  pro  tunc. However, no  amendment shall be granted to  the  prejudice  of  an  existing  lienor,  mortgagee or purchaser in good faith, as the case may be.