Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 20
§ 20. Discharge of lien after notice of lien filed by payment of money  into  court.  A  lien  specified  in this article, other than a lien for  performing labor or furnishing materials for a public  improvement,  may  be  discharged  after  the notice of lien is filed at any time before an  action is commenced to foreclose  such  lien,  by  depositing  with  the  county  clerk,  in  whose  office  the notice of lien is filed, a sum of  money equal to the amount claimed in such notice, with interest  to  the  time  of  such  deposit.  After  such  deposit  is  made and the lien is  discharged the county treasurer or any other officer with whom the money  is deposited shall, within ten days thereafter, send a notice by mail to  the lienor, at the address given in the lien, that such  lien  has  been  discharged  by  deposit. After action to foreclose the lien is commenced  it may be discharged by a payment into court of such sum of  money,  as,  in  the  judgment  of  the court or a judge or justice thereof, after at  least five days' notice to all  the  parties  to  the  action,  will  be  sufficient  to  pay  any judgment which may be recovered in such action.  Upon any such payment, the county clerk shall forthwith enter  upon  the  lien  docket and against the lien for the discharge of which such moneys  were paid, the words "discharged by payment. " A deposit of  money  made  as  prescribed  in  this section shall be repaid to the party making the  deposit, or his successor, upon the discharge of the liens  against  the  property pursuant to law. All deposits of money made as provided in this  section  shall  be considered as paid into court and shall be subject to  the provisions of law relative to the payment of money  into  court  and  the  surrender  of  such  money  by order of the court. An order for the  surrender of such moneys to the lienor or depositor may be made  by  any  court  of  record  having  jurisdiction  of the parties. If no action is  brought in a court of record to enforce such lien,  such  order  may  be  made by any judge of a court of record. If application for such order is  made  by  lienor  it shall be on notice to the depositor; if made by the  depositor then on notice to the lienor.