Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 21
§  21.  Discharge  of  lien for public improvement. A lien against the  amount due or to become due a contractor from  the  state  or  a  public  corporation  for  the construction or demolition of a public improvement  may be discharged as follows:    1. By filing a certificate of the lienor or his successor in interest,  duly acknowledged and approved, 
* * *
 thereof or to the county judge of any  county for an order  discharging  such  lien  and  depositing  with  the  comptroller  of  the  state  or  the  financial  officer  of  the public  corporation, or the officer or person with whom the notice  of  lien  is  filed, such a sum of money as is directed by a judge or a justice of the  court,  which  shall  not be less than the amount claimed by the lienor,  with interest thereon for the term of one year from the time  of  making  such  deposit,  and such additional amount as the judge or justice deems  sufficient to cover all costs and  expenses.  The  amount  so  deposited  shall  remain  with  the  comptroller or such financial officer or other  officer or person until the lien is otherwise discharged  as  prescribed  in this section.    (5)  Either before or after the beginning of an action by a contractor  or subcontractor executing a bond or undertaking in an amount  equal  to  one  hundred ten percent of such lien conditioned for the payment of any  judgement which may be recovered in an action to enforce the lien:    a. The execution of any such bond or undertaking by  any  fidelity  or  surety  company  authorized  by  the  laws  of  this  state  to transact  business, shall be sufficient; and where a certificate of  qualification  has  been issued by the superintendent of insurance under the provisions  of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law, and has  not been revoked, no justification or notice thereof shall be necessary.  Any such company may execute any such bond or undertaking as  surety  by  the  hand  of  its  officers,  or  attorney,  duly authorized thereto by  resolution of  its  board  of  directors,  a  certified  copy  of  which  resolution, under seal of said company, shall be filed with each bond or  undertaking.  Any such bond or undertaking shall be filed with the state  or the public corporation with which the notice of lien is filed  and  acopy  shall  be  served  upon  the  adverse  party.  The  undertaking is  effective when so served and filed. If a  certificate  of  qualification  issued  pursuant to subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section one thousand  one  hundred  eleven  of  the  insurance  law  is  not  filed  with  the  undertaking, a party may except, to the sufficiency of a surety and by a  written notice of exception served upon the  adverse  party  within  ten  days  after receipt, a copy of the undertaking. Exceptions deemed by the  court to have been taken unnecessarily, or for vexation or  delay,  may,  upon notice, be set aside, with costs. Where no exception to sureties is  taken  within  ten  days  or  where  exceptions  taken are set aside the  undertaking shall be allowed.    b. In the case of bonds  or  undertakings  not  executed  pursuant  to  paragraph  a  of this subdivision, the owner or contractor shall execute  an
* * *