Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 21
§  21.  Discharge  of  lien for public improvement. A lien against the  amount due or to become due a contractor from  the  state  or  a  public  corporation  for  the construction or demolition of a public improvement  may be discharged as follows:    1. By filing a certificate of the lienor or his successor in interest,  duly acknowledged and approved, 
* * *
of any  judgement which may be recovered in an action to enforce the lien:    a. The execution of any such bond or undertaking by  any  fidelity  or  surety  company  authorized  by  the  laws  of  this  state  to transact  business, shall be sufficient; and where a certificate of  qualification  has  been issued by the superintendent of insurance under the provisions  of section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law, and has  not been revoked, no justification or notice thereof shall be necessary.  Any such company may execute any such bond or undertaking as  surety  by  the  hand  of  its  officers,  or  attorney,  duly authorized thereto by  resolution of  its  board  of  directors,  a  certified  copy  of  which  resolution, under seal of said company, shall be filed with each bond or  undertaking.  Any such bond or undertaking shall be filed with the state  or the public corporation with which the notice of lien is filed  and  acopy  shall  be  served  upon  the  adverse  party.  The  undertaking is  effective when so served and filed. If a  certificate  of  qualification  issued  pursuant to subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section one thousand  one  hundred  eleven  of  the  insurance  law  is  not  filed  with  the  undertaking, a party may except, to the sufficiency of a surety and by a  written notice of exception served upon the  adverse  party  within  ten  days  after receipt, a copy of the undertaking. Exceptions deemed by the  court to have been taken unnecessarily, or for vexation or  delay,  may,  upon notice, be set aside, with costs. Where no exception to sureties is  taken  within  ten  days  or  where  exceptions  taken are set aside the  undertaking shall be allowed.    b. In the case of bonds  or  undertakings  not  executed  pursuant  to  paragraph  a  of this subdivision, the owner or contractor shall execute  an undertaking with two or more sufficient sureties, who shall  be  free  holders,  to  the  state  or public corporation with which the notice of  lien is filed. The sureties must together justify in at least double the  sum named in the undertaking. A copy of  the  undertaking,  with  notice  that  the  sureties will justify before the court, or a judge or justice  thereof, at the time and place therein mentioned, must  be  served  upon  the  lienor  or  his attorney, not less than five days before such time.  Upon the approval of the undertaking by the court, judge or  justice  an  order  shall  be  made  by such court, judge or justice discharging such  lien.    c. If the lienor cannot be found, or does not appear by attorney, then  service under this subsection may be made as prescribed in  paragraph  c  of  subdivision four of section nineteen of this article for the service  of  an 
* * *
therefor.    6-a.  Where  a  contractor has to his credit with the state, or with a  public corporation, a sum of money by reason  of  an  estimate  due  andpayable to him, and where payment of such estimate is withheld because a  notice  of  lien  has been filed against his interest in said money, and  where the amount due and payable under said estimate is at least one and  one-half  times  in excess of the amount stated to be due in said notice  of lien, the comptroller of the state or the financial officer or person  with whom the notice of lien is filed,  may  pay  said  estimate,  after  deducting  therefrom  a  sum  which  shall be one and one-half times the  amount stated to be due in said notice of lien, and said sum so deducted  shall be withheld until said lien is otherwise discharged,  as  provided  in this section.    7.  Where  it  appears  from  the  face of the notice of lien that the  claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of  the  labor  or  materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where the notice  of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of  section  twelve  of  this  article,  or where it appears from the public  records that such notice has not  been  filed  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  section  twelve  of  this article, the contractor or any  other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of  this  state,  or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which  the  notice  of  lien  is  filed,  for an order summarily discharging of  record the alleged lien. A copy of the  papers  upon  which  application  will  be  made  together  with  a  notice setting forth the court or the  justice thereof or the judge to whom the application will be made  at  a  time and place therein mentioned must be served upon the lienor not less  than  five  days  before such time. If the lienor can not be found, such  service may be made as the court,  justice  or  judge  may  direct.  The  application  must  be made upon a verified petition accompanied by other  written proof showing a proper case therefor, and upon the  approval  of  the  application  by the court, justice or judge, an order shall be made  discharging the alleged lien of record.    8. By order of the court vacating or canceling such  lien  of  record,  for  neglect  of  the  lienor to prosecute the same, granted pursuant to  section twenty-one-a of this article.