Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 22
§  22. Building loan contract. A building loan contract either with or  without the sale of land, and  any  modification  thereof,  must  be  in  writing  and  duly acknowledged, and must contain a true statement under  oath, verified by the borrower, showing the consideration paid, or to be  paid, for the loan described therein, and showing all other expenses, if  any, incurred, or to be incurred in connection therewith,  and  the  net  sum available to the borrower for the improvement, and, on or before the  date  of  recording the building loan mortgage made pursuant thereto, to  be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which any  part  of  the  land  is  situated,  except that any subsequent modification of any  such building loan contract so filed must be filed within ten days after  the execution of any such modification. No such building  loan  contract  or  any  modification thereof shall be filed in the register's office of  any county. If not so filed the interest of each party to such  contract  in  the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim  of a person who shall thereafter  file  a  notice  of  lien  under  this  chapter.  A modification of such contract shall not affect or impair the  right or interest of a person, who,  previous  to  the  filing  of  such  modification  had  furnished  or contracted to furnish materials, or had  performed or contracted to perform labor for  the  improvement  of  real  property, but such right or interest shall be determined by the original  contract.  The county clerk is entitled to a fee of twenty-five dollars,  except in counties within the city of New York where the  fee  shall  be  fifty  dollars, for filing such a contract or modification. Except where  the  county  clerk  maintains  a  block  index,   such   contracts   and  modifications  thereof  shall  be  indexed  in  a book provided for that  purpose, in the alphabetical order of the names of the persons  to  whom  such  loans  shall be made. No assignment of the moneys due or to become  due under a building loan contract,  under  the  provisions  of  section  twenty-six  of  this  article,  nor  any  payment  to the holder of such  assignment, shall be or be construed to be a modification of a  building  loan  contract within the meaning of this section, and the execution and  delivery of a  bond  and  mortgage,  under  the  provisions  of  section  twenty-six  of  this article, or payments thereunder, shall not be or be  construed to be the making  of  a  building  loan  contract  within  the  meaning of this section.    Except  that this section shall not apply to any mortgage taken by the  home owners' loan corporation, a corporation created  under  an  act  of  congress,  known  as  the  "home  owners'  loan  act of nineteen hundred  thirty-three" and  the  "home  owners'  loan  act  of  nineteen  hundred  thirty-three as amended," and said mortgage shall have priority over any  and  all  liens  filed  subsequent  to the date of the recording of said  mortgage whether or not the cash and/or bonds for  which  said  mortgage  has  been taken as security, shall have been advanced at the time of the  execution of such mortgage or subsequent thereto, and it  shall  not  be  necessary  to  execute  and file any building loan contract or any other  contract, in compliance with this section or any part thereof.    Where the county clerk indexes liens in a block index, every  building  loan contract presented to the clerk for filing, in order to entitle the  same  to  be  filed,  shall  contain  in the body thereof, or shall have  endorsed thereon, a designation of the number of  every  block,  on  the  land map of the county, which is affected by the building loan contract.  The  county  clerk shall cause such building loan contract to be entered  in the block index, under the block number of every block so designated.  In cases where a building loan contract shall have  been  filed  without  such  designation or with an erroneous designation, the county clerk, on  presentation of proper proof thereof, shall enter such instrument in the  proper index, under the proper block number of every block in which  theland  affected  is situated, and shall, at the same time, make a note of  such entry and of  the  date  thereof  in  every  place  in  which  such  instrument  may  have  been  erroneously  indexed,  opposite  the  entry  thereof,  and  also  upon  the  instrument itself, if the same be in his  possession or produced to him for the purpose, and the  filing  of  such  instrument  shall be constructive notice as to property in the block not  duly designated at the time of such filing only from the time  when  the  same shall be properly indexed.    A   county   clerk   may   adopt   a  new  indexing  system  utilizing  electro-mechanical, electronic or any other method he deems suitable for  maintaining the indexes.