Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 3
§  3.  Mechanic's  lien on real property. A contractor, subcontractor,  laborer,  materialman,  landscape  gardener,  nurseryman  or  person  or  corporation  selling  fruit or ornamental trees, roses, shrubbery, vines  and small fruits, who performs labor  or  furnishes  materials  for  the  improvement  of  real property with the consent or at the request of the  owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor  or  subcontractor,  and  any  trust fund to which benefits and wage supplements are due or payable for  the  benefit  of  such laborers, shall have a lien for the principal and  interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of  such  labor,  including  benefits  and  wage  supplements  due  or payable for the benefit of any  laborer, or materials upon the real property improved or to be  improved  and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien  as  prescribed in this chapter. Where the contract for an improvement is  made with a husband or wife and the property belongs  to  the  other  or  both,  the  husband or wife contracting shall also be presumed to be the  agent  of  the  other,  unless  such  other  having  knowledge  of   the  improvement  shall,  within ten days after learning of the contract give  the contractor written notice of his or her refusal to  consent  to  the  improvement.  Within  the  meaning  of  the  provisions of this chapter,  materials actually manufactured  for  but  not  delivered  to  the  real  property, shall also be deemed to be materials furnished.