Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 37
§ 37. Bond to discharge all liens. (1) The owner or contractor between  whom  a contract exists for the improvement of real property may, either  before or after the  commencement  of  the  improvement,  execute  as  a  principal,  a  bond to the county clerk of the county where the premises  are situated in such amount as the supreme court of this state,
* * *
real property, shall also be  deemed to be materials furnished.    The claimant in order to perfect  his  claim  shall  within  the  time  prescribed  in  this  chapter for the filing of a notice of lien, file a  notice of claim in the office of the clerk of the county where such bond  is filed. Any such claimant who has so perfected his claim may bring  an  action  on  the  bond  for the enforcement thereof in any court where an  action might have been brought if such claim were a lien  filed  against  such real property.    (6) The notice of claim shall state: (1) the name and residence of the  claimant;  and  if  the  claimant is a partnership or a corporation, the  business address of such firm, or corporation, the names of partners and  principal place of business, and if a foreign corporation, its principal  place of business  within  the  state;  (2)  the  names  of  the  owner,  contractor  and  surety named in the bond; (3) the name of the person by  whom the claimant was employed or to whom he furnished or is to  furnish  materials;  (4)  the  labor  performed or materials furnished, includingalso materials actually manufactured for but not delivered to  the  real  property,  and  the agreed price or value thereof; (5) the amount unpaid  to the claimant for such labor or materials; (6) a  description  of  the  real property such as is required for a notice of lien.    The  notice of claim shall be verified by the claimant or his agent in  the form required for the verification of notices  in  section  nine  of  this chapter.    (7)  The  plaintiff  in such an action must, prior to the commencement  thereof, file in the office of the clerk of the county where the bond is  filed, the summons and complaint  in  such  action  and  shall  join  as  parties defendant, the principal and surety on the bond, the contractor,  and  all  claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of  the filing of such summons and complaint. In case a claimant  files  his  notice  of claim on or after the date of such filing of such summons and  complaint he may be brought in by  amendment  at  any  time  up  to  and  including  the  time  and  in the manner and under the conditions that a  lienor may be brought into an action to foreclose  a  lien  pursuant  to  section sixty-two of this chapter.    (8) The court may adjust and determine the equities of all the parties  to the action and render an appropriate judgment. In case a counterclaim  is  set  forth  by any defendant, such defendant shall be deemed to have  waived a trial by jury of the issues raised thereby.    (9) An action upon such a bond shall be begun within  one  year  after  the  completion of the improvement, or if the work thereon is abandoned,  then within two years after the last item of work was performed  or  the  last  item  of materials was furnished by the claimant. The beginning of  the action by the plaintiff-claimant shall be deemed a bringing  of  the  action by each defendant-claimant made a party thereto.    (10)  The  county  clerk  of each county shall provide and keep a book  called the "lien bond docket," which shall be suitably ruled in  columns  headed  "owner," "contractor," "claimant," "property," "surety," "amount  of bond," "time of filing," "amount of  claim,"  "proceedings  had,"  in  each  of  which  he  shall  write the particulars of the notice of claim  property belonging therein. The date, hour and minute of the  filing  of  notice  of  each claim and of the filing of the summons and complaint in  any action commenced on said bond shall be entered in the proper column.  The names of the owners shall be arranged in such book  in  alphabetical  order.  The validity of the claim and the right to file a notice thereof  shall not be affected by the death of the principal before notice of the  claim is filed.    (11) In the event that notwithstanding the provisions of this  section  a  contractor,  subcontractor,  material  man or laborer, whose lien has  been discharged in the manner provided in this section, shall thereafter  file a notice of lien against the real property, then  upon  application  of  the  owner  or  contractor to the supreme court of this state or any  justice thereof or the county court or the county judge  of  the  county  where such notice of lien is filed and upon proof that the bond approved  and  filed  as in this section provided secures the payment of the claim  set forth in any such notice  of  lien,  the  court,  justice  or  judge  thereof  shall  make  an order discharging such lien. In any such case a  copy of the bond and notice  of  the  time  and  place  of  making  such  application  for  such  order to discharge any such lien shall be served  upon the lienor or his attorney not less than two days before such time.    (12) A claim which has been perfected by the filing  of  a  notice  of  claim  may  be  discharged  as  follows:  (1)  By the certificate of the  claimant duly acknowledged or proved and filed in the office  where  the  notice of claim is filed, stating that the claim is satisfied and may bedischarged;  (2)  By  failure  to begin an action as and within the time  provided in this section.