Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 37
§ 37. Bond to discharge all liens. (1) The owner or contractor between  whom  a contract exists for the improvement of real property may, either  before or after the  commencement  of  the  improvement,  execute  as  a  principal,  a  bond to the county clerk of the county where the premises  are situated in such amount as the supreme court of this state,
* * *
name of the person by  whom the claimant was employed or to whom he furnished or is to  furnish  materials;  (4)  the  labor  performed or materials furnished, includingalso materials actually manufactured for but not delivered to  the  real  property,  and  the agreed price or value thereof; (5) the amount unpaid  to the claimant for such labor or materials; (6) a  description  of  the  real property such as is required for a notice of lien.    The  notice of claim shall be verified by the claimant or his agent in  the form required for the verification of notices  in  section  nine  of  this chapter.    (7)  The  plaintiff  in such an action must, prior to the commencement  thereof, file in the office of the clerk of the county where the bond is  filed, the summons and complaint  in  such  action  and  shall  join  as  parties defendant, the principal and surety on the bond, the contractor,  and  all  claimants who have filed notices of claim prior to the date of  the filing of such summons and complaint. In case a claimant  files  his  notice  of claim on or after the date of such filing of such summons and  complaint he may be brought in by  amendment  at  any  time  up  to  and  including  the  time  and  in the manner and under the conditions that a  lienor may be brought into an action to foreclose  a  lien  pursuant  to  section sixty-two of this chapter.    (8) The court may adjust and determine the equities of all the parties  to the action and render an appropriate judgment. In case a counterclaim  is  set  forth  by any defendant, such defendant shall be deemed to have  waived a trial by jury of the issues raised thereby.    (9) An action upon such a bond shall be begun within  one  year  after  the  completion of the improvement, or if the work thereon is abandoned,  then within two years after the last item of work was performed  or  the  last  item  of materials was furnished by the claimant. The beginning of  the action by the plaintiff-claimant shall be deemed a bringing  of  the  action by each defendant-claimant made a party thereto.    (10)  The  county  clerk  of each county shall provide and keep a book  called the "lien bond docket," which shall be suitably ruled in  columns  headed  "owner," "contractor," "claimant," "property," "surety," "amount  of bond," "time of filing," "amount of  claim,"  "proceedings  had,"  in  each  of  which  he  shall  write the particulars of the notice of claim  property belonging therein. The date, hour and minute of the  filing  of  notice  of  each claim and of the filing of the summons and complaint in  any action commenced on said bond shall be entered in the proper column.  The names of the owners shall be arranged in such book  in  alphabetical  order.  The validity of the claim and the
* * *