Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 37
§ 37. Bond to discharge all liens. (1) The owner or contractor between  whom  a contract exists for the improvement of real property may, either  before or after the  commencement  of  the  improvement,  execute  as  a  principal,  a  bond to the county clerk of the county where the premises  are situated in such amount as the supreme court of this state,  or  any  justice  thereof, or the county court or the county judge of such county  may direct, which shall not be less than the amount  then  unpaid  under  such  contract, conditioned for the payment of any judgment or judgments  which may be recovered in any action brought for the enforcement of  any  and  all  claims,  notices  of  which  may  be  filed as in this section  provided, arising by virtue of labor performed or materials furnished in  or about the performance of any such contract. As many such bonds may be  executed as there are contractors employed upon the improvement.    (2) Such a bond must be executed as a surety by a fidelity  or  surety  company  authorized  to  do  business  in  this  state,  and  to which a  certificate of solvency has been issued and  is  unrevoked  pursuant  to  section one thousand one hundred eleven of the insurance law.    (3)  Such  bond  shall  recite  the name of the owner, the name of the  contractor, the name of the surety company, the date and amount  of  the  contract,  and  shall  contain  a  description of the real property upon  which the improvement is to be made, is being made, or  has  been  made;  such   description   shall   be  sufficient  if  it  complies  with  the  requirements in respect thereto prescribed for a notice of lien.    (4) Upon the approval of any such bond by such court, judge or justice  thereof and upon the filing of such bond with the county  clerk  of  the  county  where  the  real property is situated, an order shall be made by  such court, judge or justice discharging such property from the lien  of  each  and  every  contractor,  subcontractor,  material  man  or laborer  performing labor or furnishing materials in or about the performance  of  the  contract described in such bond. After the filing of such bond, the  owner and the contractor named therein shall no longer be  obligated  to  comply  with  the provisions of section eight of this chapter insofar as  said provisions may relate  to  or  in  any  way  affect  the  contract,  described  in said bond, or the rights of any person performing labor or  furnishing materials in or about the performance thereof.    (5) A contractor, subcontractor, laborer or material man who  performs  labor or furnishes materials in or about the performance of the contract  described  in  such  bond shall have a claim, which shall attach against  and be secured by such bond, for  the  principal  and  interest  of  the  value,  or  the  agreed  price,  of such labor and materials. Within the  meaning  of  the  provisions  of  this   section,   materials   actually  manufactured  for  but not delivered to the real property, shall also be  deemed to be materials furnished.    The claimant in order to perfect  his  claim  shall 
* * *