Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-2 > 8
§  8. Terms of contract may be demanded. A statement of the terms of a  contract made between an owner and a contractor, pursuant  to  which  an  improvement of real property is being made, and, of the amount due or to  become  due  thereon  shall  be  furnished upon demand in writing by the  owner, or his duly authorized agent,  to  a  subcontractor,  laborer  or  material   man  performing  labor  for  or  furnishing  materials  to  a  contractor, or subcontractor, under such  contract.  If,  within  thirty  days  of  such  demand  the  owner  refuses  or neglects to furnish such  statement or falsely states the terms of such contract or the amount due  or to become due thereon, and a subcontractor, laborer or  material  man  has  not  been  paid  the  amount  of  his claim against a contractor or  subcontractor, under such contract, and a judgment has been obtained and  execution issued against such contractor or subcontractor  and  returned  wholly  or  partly  unsatisfied,  the owner shall be liable for the loss  sustained by reason of such refusal, neglect or false statement, and the  lien of such subcontractor, laborer or material man, filed as prescribed  in this article, against  the  real  property  improved  for  the  labor  performed  or  materials furnished after such demand, shall exist to the  same extent and be enforced in the same manner  as  if  such  labor  and  materials had been directly performed for and furnished to such owner.