Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-3-a > 70
§  70.  Definition  of  trusts. 1. The funds described in this section  received by an owner for or in connection with an  improvement  of  real  property  in  this state, including a home improvement loan, or received  by  a  contractor  under  or  in  connection  with  a  contract  for  an  improvement  of  real property, or home improvement, or a contract for a  public improvement in this state, or received by a  subcontractor  under  or  in  connection  with a subcontract made with the contractor for such  improvement of real property including a home  improvement  contract  or  public  improvement  or  made  with  any  subcontractor  under  any such  contract, and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to  become due or earned,  shall  constitute  assets  of  a  trust  for  the  purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter.    For  the purposes of this section: (a) any right to receive payment at  a future time shall be deemed a right of action therefor and an asset of  the trust even though it is contingent upon  performance  or  upon  some  other  event,  but  the  fact  that  the right is a trust asset does not  enlarge the right or excuse any performance or condition upon  which  it  depends; (b) "contract" and "subcontract" shall include any modification  of the contract or subcontract to which reference is made; and (c) funds  due  or  earned  under a contract or subcontract shall include any funds  payable to the contractor or subcontractor in addition to  the  contract  price  by reason of any transaction, event or circumstance in the making  or in the performance of the contract or subcontract.    2. The funds received by an  owner  and  the  rights  of  action  with  respect  thereto, for or in connection with each improvement, shall be a  separate trust and the owner shall be the  trustee  thereof.  The  funds  received  by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with  respect  thereto,  under  or  in  connection  with  each   contract   or  subcontract,   shall   be   a  separate  trust  and  the  contractor  or  subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof.    3. Every such trust shall commence at the time when any asset  thereof  comes  into  existence,  whether  or not there shall be at that time any  beneficiary of the trust. The trust of which the owner is trustee  shall  continue  with  respect  to  every  asset of the trust until every trust  claim arising at any time  during  the  improvement  has  been  paid  or  discharged,  or until all such assets have been applied for the purposes  of the trust. The trust  of  which  a  contractor  or  subcontractor  is  trustee  shall  continue  with respect to every asset of the trust until  every trust claim arising at any time prior to  the  completion  of  the  contract  or  subcontract has been paid or discharged, or until all such  assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust. Upon termination  of the trust by payment or  discharge  of  all  the  trust  claims,  the  beneficial  interest  in  any  remaining assets shall vest in the owner,  contractor or subcontractor, as the case may be.    4. The trusts described in this section shall arise whether or  not  a  covenant  declaring  or  acknowledging the trust, as required in article  two of this chapter, has been executed.    5. The assets of the trust of which the owner is trustee are the funds  received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof    (a) under a building loan contract;    (b) under a building loan mortgage or a home improvement loan;    (c) under a mortgage recorded subsequent to the  commencement  of  the  improvement and before the expiration of four months after completion of  the improvement;    (d)  as  consideration  for  a  conveyance  recorded subsequent to the  commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months  after the completion thereof;(e) as consideration for, or advances secured  by,  an  assignment  of  rents  due or to become due under an existing or future lease or tenancy  of the premises that are the subject of the improvement, or of any  part  of  such  premises,  if  the  assignment  is  executed subsequent to the  commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months  after  the completion of the improvement or if it is executed before the  commencement of the improvement  and  an  express  promise  to  make  an  improvement,  or  an  express representation that an improvement will be  made, is contained in the assignment or  given  in  the  transaction  in  which the assignment is made;    (f) as proceeds of any insurance payable because of the destruction of  the  improvement  or  its removal by fire or other casualty, except that  the amount thereof required to reimburse the owner for premiums paid  by  him  out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of the  trust assets;    (g) under an executory contract for the sale of real property and  the  improvement thereof by the construction of a building thereon.    6.  The  assets  of the trust of which a contractor is trustee are the  funds received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof    (a) under the contract for the improvement of real property,  or  home  improvement or the public improvement;    (b)  under  an  assignment  of funds due or earned or to become due or  earned under the contract;    (c) as proceeds of any insurance payable because of destruction of the  improvement of real property including  a  home  improvement  or  public  improvement  or  its  removal by fire or other casualty, except that the  amount thereof required to reimburse the contractor for premiums paid by  him out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of  the  trust assets.    7. The assets of the trust of which a subcontractor is trustee are the  funds received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof    (a) under the subcontract;    (b) 
* * *