Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-3-a > 70
§  70.  Definition  of  trusts. 1. The funds described in this section  received by an owner for or in connection with an  improvement  of  real  property  in  this state, including a home improvement loan, or received  by  a  contractor  under  or  in  connection  with  a  contract  for  an  improvement  of  real property, or home improvement, or a contract for a  public improvement in this state, or received by a  subcontractor  under  or  in  connection  with a subcontract made with the contractor for such  improvement of real property including a home  improvement  contract  or  public  improvement  or  made  with  any  subcontractor  under  any such  contract, and any right of action for any such funds due or earned or to  become due or earned,  shall  constitute  assets  of  a  trust  for  the  purposes provided in section seventy-one of this chapter.    For  the purposes of this section: (a) any right to receive payment at  a future time shall be deemed a right of action therefor and an asset of  the trust even though it is contingent upon  performance  or  upon  some  other  event,  but  the  fact  that  the right is a trust asset does not  enlarge the right or excuse any performance or condition upon  which  it  depends; (b) "contract" and "subcontract" shall include any modification  of the contract or subcontract to which reference is made; and (c) funds  due  or  earned  under a contract or subcontract shall include any funds  payable to the contractor or subcontractor in addition to  the  contract  price  by reason of any transaction, event or circumstance in the making  or in the performance of the contract or subcontract.    2. The funds received by an  owner  and  the  rights  of  action  with  respect  thereto, for or in connection with each improvement, shall be a  separate trust and the owner shall be the  trustee  thereof.  The  funds  received  by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with  respect  thereto,  under  or  in  connection  with  each   contract   or  subcontract,   shall   be   a  separate  trust  and  the  contractor  or  subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof.    3. Every such trust shall commence at the time when any asset 
* * *