Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-3-a > 70
§  70.  Definition  of  trusts. 1. The funds described in this section  received by an owner for or in connection with an  improvement  of  real  property  in  this state, including a home improvement loan, or received  by  a  contractor  under  or  in  connection  with  a  contract  for  an  improvement  of  real property, or home improvement, or a con
* * *
reference is made; and (c) funds  due  or  earned  under a contract or subcontract shall include any funds  payable to the contractor or subcontractor in addition to  the  contract  price  by reason of any transaction, event or circumstance in the making  or in the performance of the contract or subcontract.    2. The funds received by an  owner  and  the  rights  of  action  with  respect  thereto, for or in connection with each improvement, shall be a  separate trust and the owner shall be the  trustee  thereof.  The  funds  received  by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with  respect  thereto,  under  or  in  connection  with  each   contract   or  subcontract,   shall   be   a  separate  trust  and  the  contractor  or  subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof.    3. Every such trust shall commence at the time when any asset  thereof  comes  into  existence,  whether  or not there shall be at that time any  beneficiary of the trust. The trust of which the owner is trustee  shall  continue  with  respect  to  every  asset of the trust until every trust  claim arising at any time  during  the  improvement  has  been  paid  or  discharged,  or until all such assets have been applied for the purposes  of the trust. The trust  of  which  a  contractor  or  subcontractor  is  trustee  shall  continue  with respect to every asset of the trust until  every trust claim arising at any time prior to  the  completion  of  the  contract  or  subcontract has been paid or discharged, or until all such  assets have been applied for the purposes of the trust. Upon termination  of the trust by payment or  discharge  of  all  the  trust  claims,  the  beneficial  interest  in  any  remaining assets shall vest in the owner,  contractor or subcontractor, as the case may be.    4. The trusts described in this section shall arise whether or
* * *