Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-3-a > 71-a
§  71-a.  Further trust of funds received or receivable by owner under  executory contract for the sale and improvement of real property. 1.  As  used in this section,    (a) A "contract of sale" is an executory contract for the sale of real  property  and  the improvement thereof by the construction of a building  thereon.    (b) "Advances" include f
* * *
a residential condominium unit or a structure  designed  solely  for  the  residential  occupancy  by  not more than two families  living apart, shall contain a  statement  advising  the  vendee  of  the  provisions  of this subdivision. Such statement shall be printed in bold  type which is at  least  two  points  larger  than  any  other  printing  contained thereon and shall read as follows:     "YOU, AS THE PURCHASER OF THIS RESIDENCE, MAY REQUIRE THE RECIPIENT    OR CONTRACTOR TO DEPOSIT THE INITIAL ADVANCE MADE BY YOU IN AN ESCROW        ACCOUNT. IN LIEU OF SUCH DEPOSIT, THE RECIPIENT OR CONTRACTOR              MAY POST A BOND OR CONTRACT OF INDEMNITY WITH YOU                  GUARANTEEING THE RETURN OF SUCH ADVANCE."    4.  (a)  Under  a home improvement contract, payments received from an  owner  by  a  home  improvement  contractor  prior  to  the  substantial  completion  of  work  under  the contract shall be deposited within five  business days thereafter by the recipient in  an  escrow  account  in  a  bank,  trust company, savings bank, or state or federal savings and loan  association, located in this state. No depository institution acting  on  the instructions or otherwise dealing with a home improvement contractor  shall  be  obliged  to  inquire  into  the  validity or propriety of any  deposits to or withdrawals from any escrow account  established  by  the  home  improvement  contractor  in compliance with this subdivision or to  insure that any withdrawals  from  such  account  are  applied  for  any  specific  purpose  or  purposes by the home improvement contractor. Such  deposit or deposits shall remain the property of such  owner  except  as  otherwise   provided   herein.  Unless  the  home  improvement  contractspecifies the name of the depositary where the funds will be placed,  no  later  than  ten  business  days  after  the  deposit has been made, the  recipient shall  advise  the  owner  in  writing  of  the  name  of  the  depositary  where the funds have been placed. The recipient shall not be  required to keep in  separate  depositary  accounts  the  funds  of  the  separate  owners  from  whom  payments  have been received, provided his  books of account shall clearly show the allocation to each owner of  the  funds  deposited  in  his  general  or  special  depositary  account  or  accounts.    (b) In lieu of making the deposit of such payment or  payments  in  an  escrow  account  as  provided  in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the  recipient may post with the owner  a  bond  or  contract  of  indemnity,  issued  by  a  surety  company licensed to execute such an instrument in  this state, or an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a  bank,  trust  company,  savings bank, or state or federal savings and
* * *