Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-3-a > 77
§  77.  Action to enforce trust. 1. A trust arising under this article  may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including  any  person  subrogated  to  the  right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust  claim, in a  representative  action  brought  for  the  benefit  of  all  beneficiaries  of  the trust. An action to enforce the trust may also be  maintained by the trustee. In  any  such  action,  except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this article, the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure  shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings, forms  and  procedure  in  a  class  action as provided in article nine of the civil  practice law and rules; provided, however, that in  determining  whether  the  prerequisites of a class action have been satisfied, the provisions  of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section nine hundred one of  such  law and rules may be waived at the discretion of the court.    2. Such action may be maintained at any time during the improvement of  real property, or home improvement, or public improvement and successive  actions  may  be  maintained  from  time  to time during the improvement  provided no other such action is pending at the time of the commencement  thereof. No such action shall be maintainable if commenced more than one  year after the completion  of  such  improvement  or,  in  the  case  of  subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the  date  on  which  final payment under the claimant's contract became due,  whichever is later, except an action by the trustee for final settlement  of his accounts and for his discharge.    3. (a) The relief granted in any such action may include any or all of  the following:    (i) Relief to compel an interim or final accounting by the trustee; to  identify and recover trust assets in the hands of  any  person  together  with  interest  accrued thereon from the time of the diversion. Interest  shall be computed at the rate equal to the underpayment rate set by  the  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance  pursuant  to subsection (e) of  section one thousand ninety-six of the tax law,  minus  four  percentage  points; to set aside as a diversion any unauthorized payment, assignment  or  other  transfer,  whether  voluntary  or  involuntary;  to  enjoin a  diversion; to recover damages  for  breach  of  trust  or  participation  therein;    (ii)  Enforcement  on  behalf  of  the  trust  of  any right of action  constituting a trust asset;    (iii) Determination of the existence and amount of any trust asset  or  of any trust claim;    (iv)  An order
* * *