Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-3-a > 77
§  77.  Action to enforce trust. 1. A trust arising under this article  may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including  any  person  subrogated  to  the  right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust  claim, in a  representative  action  brought  for  the  benefit  of  all  beneficiaries  of  the trust. An action to enforce the trust 
* * *
 of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section nine hundred one of  such  law and rules may be waived at the discretion of the court.    2. Such action may be maintained at any time during the improvement of  real property, or home improvement, or public improvement and successive  actions  may  be  maintained  from  time  to time during the improvement  provided no other such action is pending at the time of the commencement  thereof. No such action shall be maintainable if commenced more than one  year after the completion  of  such  improvement  or,  in  the  case  of  subcontractors or materialmen, after the expiration of one year from the  date  on  which  final payment under the claimant's contract became due,  whichever is later, except an action by the trustee for final settlement  of his accounts and for his discharge.    3. (a) The relief granted in any such action may include any or all of  the following:    (i) Relief to compel an interim or final accounting by the trustee; to  identify and recover trust assets in the hands of  any  person  together  with  interest  accrued thereon from the time of the diversion. Interest  shall be computed at the rate equal to the underpayment rate set by  the  commissioner  of  taxation  and  finance  pursuant  to subsection (e) of  section one thousand ninety-six of the tax law,  minus  four  percentage  points; to set aside as a diversion any unauthorized payment, assignment  or  other  transfer,  whether  voluntary  or  involuntary;  to  enjoin a  diversion; to recover damages  for  breach  of  trust  or  participation  therein;    (ii)  Enforcement  on  behalf  of  the  trust  of  any right of action  constituting a trust asset;    (iii) Determination of the existence and amount of any trust asset  or  of any trust claim;    (iv)  An order terminating or limiting the
* * *
 distribution.  Where  the  holder  of any trust assets is a  trustee or a transferee who received the assets with the knowledge  that  they  were  trust  funds,  an  order  for distribution and retention for  future distribution of any trust assets  shall  include  the  amount  of  diverted  funds plus interest from the time of the diversion to the date  of such order;    (vii) Settlement of the interim or final account of the trustee;(viii) Final discharge of the trustee at the termination of the trust,  or discharge of the trustee with respect to the application of  specific  trust assets;    (ix)  Such other and further relief as to the court may seem necessary  and proper;    (x) Any provisional or  ancillary  relief  incident  to  any  of  such  relief.    (b)  Any relief pursuant to subparagraphs (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v),  (ix), or (x) of paragraph (a) shall be deemed to be for the  benefit  of  the  entire  class  of  trust  beneficiaries,  including persons who may  become trust beneficiaries at any time before  the  termination  of  the  trust.  Except  as  provided in subdivision four of this section, relief  pursuant to subparagraph (vi) shall also be deemed to be for the benefit  of such entire class, but unless the court shall otherwise direct,  only  those  persons  shall  be  entitled  to share in any distribution of the  trust assets who are trust beneficiaries at the time  of  entry  of  the  judgment under which distribution is to be made and who have appeared in  the  action or filed their claims in such manner and within such time as  the court shall direct, and whose claims are due and payable at the date  for distribution as set by  the  order  of  the  court  and  either  are  undisputed by the trustee or have been determined in the action.    4.  If  an  action to enforce a trust of which the owner is trustee is  commenced before the completion or abandonment  of  the  improvement  of  real 
* * *