Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-3 > 44
§  44.  Parties  to  an action in a court of record. In an action in a  court of record to enforce a lien against  real  property  or  a  public  improvement, the following are necessary parties defendant:    1.  All  lienors having liens notices of which have been filed against  the same real property or public improvement, or any part thereof, prior  to the filing of the notice of lis pendens in such action, where by  law  the filing of a notice of lis pendens is proper or required.    2.  All  persons  having  subsequent liens or claims against such real  property,  by  judgment,  mortgage  or  otherwise,  filed,  docketed  or  recorded  prior to the filing of the notice of lis pendens, where by law  the filing of a notice of lis pendens is proper or required.    3. All persons appearing by the records in the office  of  the  county  clerk  or  register  to  be  owners  of  such  real property or any part  thereof.    4. Where by law, a notice of lis pendens may  not  be  filed  in  such  action,  all  lienors  having  liens  notices  of  which have been filed  against the same real property, and all persons having subsequent  liens  or   claims  against  such  real  property,  by  judgment,  mortgage  or  otherwise.    5. Every defendant who is a lienor shall, by answer in the action, set  forth his lien, or he will be deemed to have waived the same, unless the  lien is  admitted  in  the  complaint,  and  not  contested  by  another  defendant.  The allegations is the answer of a defendant lienor shall be  deemed denied by the other lienors in said action without the  necessity  of  serving  replies.  Two or more lienors having liens notices of which  have been filed against the same real property or public improvement, or  any part thereof, may join as plaintiffs.    6. The state, when the lien is one filed against funds  of  the  state  for which the public improvement is constructed or demolished. In such a  case,  the  summons  must  be served upon the attorney-general, who must  appear in behalf of the people.