Statutes > New-york > Lie > Article-8 > 182
§  182. Self-service storage facilities; lien. 1. Definitions. As used  in this article:    (a) "Self-service storage facility"  means  any  real  property  or  a  portion  thereof  that is designed and used for the purpose of occupying  storage space by occupants who  are  to  have  access  thereto  for  the  purpose  of  storing  and  removing  persona
* * *
that  any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged  thereby. In any such proceeding, the court may make  allowances  to  the  attorney  general  as  provided  in  paragraph six of subdivision (a) of  section eighty-three hundred three of the civil practice law and  rules,  and  direct  restitution.  Whenever  the  court  shall  determine that a  violation of this section has occurred, the court  may  impose  a  civil  penalty  of  not  more  than one thousand dollars for each violation. In  connection with any such proposed application, the attorney  general  is  authorized  to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts  and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the  civil  practice  law  and  rules.    6.  Lien. The owner of a self-service storage facility has a lien upon  all personal property stored at  a  self-service  storage  facility  for  occupancy  fees  or other charges, present or future, in relation to the  personal property and for expenses necessary  for  its  preservation  or  expenses  reasonably  incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant  to law and any other charges pursuant to the  occupancy  agreement.  The  lien  provided  for  in  this  section  is superior to any other lien or  security interest. The  lien  attaches  as  of  the  date  the  personal  property is brought to the self-service storage facility.    7.  Enforcement  of lien. An owner's lien may be enforced by public or  private sale of the goods that have been removed from the storage  space  at  a self-service storage facility, in block, or in parcel, at any time  or place and on any terms which are commercially reasonable after notice  to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. The notice shall  include an itemized statement of the amount due, the description of  the  property  subject to the lien, the nature of the proposed sale, a demand  for payment within a specified time not less than ten days from  receiptof  notification  and  a  conspicuous statement that unless the claimant  pays within that time the goods will be advertised for sale and sold  at  public  or  private sale in a commercially reasonable manner. The notice  shall  further  include the time and place of any public or private sale  and it shall state that any person claiming an interest in the goods  is  entitled  to bring a proceeding hereunder within ten days of the service  of the notice if he disputes the validity of the  lien,  or  the  amount  claimed.  The  notice  shall be personally delivered to the occupant, or  sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,  to  the  occupant  to  the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the  occupancy agreement.    8. Pricing. The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a  sale at a different time or in a different method from that selected  by  the owner is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not  made  in a commercially reasonable manner. If the owner either sells the  goods in the usual manner in any recognized market therefor,  or  if  he  sells at the price current in such market at the time of his sale, or if  he  has  otherwise  sold  in  conformity  with  commercially  reasonable  practices among dealers in the type of goods sold,  he  has  sold  in  a  commercially  reasonable  manner.  A  sale of more goods than apparently  necessary to be offered to insure satisfaction of the obligation is  not  commercially  reasonable  except  in  cases  covered  by  the  preceding  sentence.    9. Special proceeding. The special proceeding may be  brought  in  any  court which would have jurisdiction to render a judgment for a sum equal  to  the  amount  of the lien. If the person shall show that the owner is  not entitled to claim a lien in the goods, or that all or  part  of  the  amount claimed by the owner has not been properly charged to the account  of  such person, or, as the case may be, that all or part of such amount  exceeds the fair and reasonable value of the services performed  by  the  owner,  the court shall direct the entry of judgment cancelling the lien  or reducing the amount claimed  thereunder  accordingly.  If  the  owner  shall  establish  the  validity  of  the  lien, in whole or in part, the  judgment shall fix the amount thereof, and shall provide that  the  sale  may  proceed upon the expiration of five days after service of a copy of  the judgment together with notice of  entry  thereof  upon  the  person, 
* * *