Statutes > New-york > Llc > Article-11 > 1104
§  1104.  Limited  liability  companies  prohibited  from  interposing  defense of usury. (a) No domestic or foreign limited  liability  company  shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action.    (b)  The provisions of subdivision (a) of this section shall not apply  to a domestic or foreign limited liability company, the principal  asset  of  which  is  the  ownership  of a one or two family dwelling, where it  appears either that such limited liability company was formed,  or  that  the  controlling  interest  therein was acquired, within a period of six  months prior to the execution by such limited  liability  company  of  a  bond or note evidencing indebtedness, and a mortgage creating a lien for  such indebtedness on such one or two family dwelling.    Any  provision  of  any  contract,  or any separate written instrument  executed prior to, simultaneously with or within sixty  days  after  the  delivery  of  any  moneys  to  any  borrower  in  connection  with  such  indebtedness, whereby the defense of usury is waived or any such limited  liability company estopped from asserting it, is hereby declared  to  be  contrary to public policy and absolutely void.    (c)  The provisions of subdivision (a) of this section shall not apply  to any action in which a limited liability company interposes a  defense  of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law.