Statutes > New-york > Llc > Article-8 > 802
§  802.  Application  for authority. (a) Before doing business in this  state, a foreign limited liability company shall apply for authority  to  do business in this state by submitting to the department of state (i) a  certificate  of  existence  or,  if no such certificate is issued by the  jurisdiction  of  formation,  a  certified  copy  of  the  articles   of  organization  of  the  limited  liability  company  and  all  subsequent  amendments thereto or, if no articles of organization have been filed, a  certified copy of the certificate filed as its organizational basis  and  all  amendments  thereto  (if such certificate or certified copy is in a  foreign language, a translation in English thereof  under  oath  of  the  translator  shall  be  attached  thereto)  and  (ii)  an application for  authority as a foreign limited liability company  entitled  "Application  for  authority  of...  (name of foreign limited liability company) under  section eight hundred two of the Limited Liability Company Law,"  signed  and setting forth:    (1)  the  name  of  the  foreign  limited  liability company and, if a  foreign liability company's name is  not  acceptable  for  authorization  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred four of this chapter, the fictitious  name under which it proposes to apply for authority and do  business  in  this  state,  which name shall be in compliance with section two hundred  four of this chapter and shall be used by the foreign limited  liability  company  in  all  its  dealings  with the department of state and in the  conduct of its business in this state. The  provisions  of  section  one  hundred  thirty  of  the  general  business  law  shall not apply to any  fictitious name filed by a foreign limited liability company pursuant to  this section, and a filing under  section  one  hundred  thirty  of  the  general  business  law shall not constitute the adoption of a fictitious  name;    (2) the jurisdiction and date of its organization;    (3) the county within this state in which the office  of  the  foreign  limited  liability  company  is  to be located or if the foreign limited  liability company shall maintain more than one office in this state,
* * *
 the  foreign  limited liability company shall provide, on request, a copy thereof with  all  amendments  thereto (if such documents are in a foreign language, a  translation in English thereof under oath of  the  translator  shall  be  attached  thereto),  and  the name and post office address of the person  responsible for providing such copies.(b) (i) Within one  hundred  twenty  days  after  the  filing  of  the  application  for  authority  with the department of state, a copy of the  same or a notice containing the substance  thereof  shall  be  published  once  in  each  week  for six successive weeks, in two newspapers of the  county  within  this  state  in  which the office of the foreign limited  liability company is located, one newspaper to be printed weekly and one  newspaper to be printed daily, to be designated  by  the  county  clerk.  When  such  county  is  located  within  a city with a population of one  million or more, such designation shall be as though the copy or  notice  were  a  notice  or  advertisement of judicial proceedings. Proof of the  publication required by this paragraph, consisting of the certificate of  publication of the foreign limited liability company with the affidavits  of publication of such newspapers annexed thereto, must  be  filed  with  the  department of state. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if  the office of the foreign limited liability  company  is  located  in  a  county  wherein  a weekly or daily newspaper of the county, or both, has  not been so designated by the county clerk, then the publication  herein  required  shall be made in a weekly or daily newspaper of any county, or  both, as the case may be, which is contiguous to, such county,  provided  that  any  such  newspaper  meets  all  the  other  requirements of this  paragraph. A copy or notice
* * *
of a foreign limited liability company that is subject  to  the provisions of subparagraph two of this paragraph to fully comply  with the provisions of said subparagraph two or the suspension  of  such  foreign  limited  liability  company's authority to carry on, conduct or  transact any business in this state pursuant to  subparagraph  three  of  this paragraph shall not impair or limit the validity of any contract or  act of such foreign limited liability company, or any right or remedy of  any  other  party under or by virtue of any contract, act or omission of  such foreign limited liability company, or the right of any other  party  to  maintain  any action or special proceeding on any such contract, act  or omission, or right of  such  foreign  limited  liability  company  to  defend  any action or special proceeding in this state, or result in any  member, manager or agent  of  such  foreign  limited  liability  company  becoming  liable for the contractual obligations or other liabilities of  the foreign limited liability company.    (5) If, at any time following the  suspension  of  a  foreign  limited  liability  company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact business  in this state, pursuant to subparagraph three of  this  paragraph,  such  foreign  limited  liability  company shall cause proof of publication in  substantial compliance with the provisions (other than the  one  hundred  twenty  day  period) of paragraph (i) of this subdivision, consisting of  the certificate of publication of the foreign limited liability  company  with the affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed thereto, to  be  filed  with the department of state, such suspension of such foreign  limited liability company's authority to carry on, conduct  or  transact  business shall be annulled.    (6)  For  the  purposes of this
* * *