Statutes > New-york > Llc > Article-8 > 808
§  808. Doing business without certificate of authority. (a) A foreign  limited liability company doing business in this  state  without  having  received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not  maintain  any  action,  suit  or special proceeding in any court of this  state unless  and  until  such  limited  liability  company  shall  have  received a certificate of authority in this state.    (b)  The  failure of a foreign limited liability company that is doing  business in this state to comply with the  provisions  of  this  chapter  does  not  impair  the  validity  of  any contract or act of the foreign  limited liability company  or  prevent  the  foreign  limited  liability  company  from defending any action or special proceeding in any court of  this state.    (c) A member, manager or agent of a foreign limited liability  company  is  not  liable  for the contractual obligations or other liabilities of  the foreign limited liability company solely by reason  of  the  limited  liability  company's doing or having done business in this state without  having received a certificate of authority.    (d) By doing business in  this  state  without  authority,  a  foreign  limited  liability  company appoints the secretary of state as its agent  for service of process with respect to causes of action arising  out  of  doing  business  in  this  state. In any such case, process against such  foreign limited liability company may be served upon  the  secretary  of  state in the manner set forth in article three of this chapter.