Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-1 > 4
§  4.  Definitions. Certain words and terms when used in this chapter,  unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined  as  follows:    1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is  used"  appear,  such  word or words shall be construed as if followed by  the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied."    2. The word "shall" is always mandatory.    3. The term "department" shall mean the department,  bureau,  division  or other agency charged with the enforcement of this chapter.    4.  A "dwelling" is any building or structure or portion thereof which  is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place  of one or more human beings.    5. A "family" is either a person occupying a dwelling and  maintaining  a  household,  with  not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers, or  two  or  more  persons  occupying  a  dwelling,  living   together   and  maintaining  a  common  household,  with  not  more  than four boarders,  roomers or lodgers.  A "boarder," "roomer" or "lodger" residing  with  a  family  shall  mean  a  person  living  within  the household who pays a  consideration for such residence and does not occupy such  space  within  the household as an incident of employment therein.    6.  A  "private  dwelling"  is  any building or structure designed and  occupied exclusively  for  residence  purposes  by  not  more  than  two  families.    A  building  designed  for and occupied exclusively by one family is a  "single-family private dwelling."    A building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is  a  "two-family private dwelling."    Private  dwellings  shall  also  be  deemed  to  include  a  series of  one-family or two-family dwelling  units  each  of  which  faces  or  is  accessible  to  a legal
* * *
A" and  "class  B."    8.  a.  A  "class  A" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling that is  occupied for permanent residence  purposes.  This  class  shall  include  tenements,   flat   houses,  maisonette  apartments,  apartment  houses,  apartment  hotels,  bachelor  apartments,  studio   apartments,   duplex  apartments,  kitchenette  apartments,  garden-type  maisonette  dwelling  projects, and all other  multiple  dwellings  except  class  B  multipledwellings.  A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent  residence purposes. For the  purposes  of  this  definition,  "permanent  residence purposes" shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the  same  natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more and a  person or family so occupying a  dwelling  unit  shall  be  referred  to  herein  as  the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit. The following  uses of a dwelling unit by the permanent occupants thereof shall not  be  deemed  to  be inconsistent with the occupancy of such dwelling unit for  permanent residence purposes:    (1) (A)  occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  for  fewer  than  thirty  consecutive days by other natural persons living within the household of  the  permanent occupant such as house guests or lawful boarders, roomers  or lodgers; or    (B) incidental and occasional occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  for  fewer  than  thirty  consecutive  days by other natural persons when the  permanent occupants
* * *
sleep in for any term less than a  week.    15. An "apartment" is that part of a multiple dwelling  consisting  of  one  or  more  rooms containing at least one bathroom and arranged to be  occupied by the members of a family, which room or rooms  are  separated  and set apart from all other rooms within a multiple dwelling.    16.  "Single room occupancy" is the occupancy by one or two persons of  a single room, or of two  or  more  rooms  which  are  joined  together,  separated  from  all  other  rooms  within  an  apartment  in a multiple  dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants  thereof  reside  separately  and  independently  of  the  other  occupant  or  occupants  of the same  apartment. When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly  or  in  part  for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling.17.  A  "public  hall"  is  a  hall,  corridor  or passageway within a  building but outside of all apartments and suites of  private  rooms.  A  "public  vestibule"  is  a corridor, not within an apartment or suite of  private rooms, providing access to a stair or  elevator  and  not  wider  than seven feet nor longer than twice the width of the stair or elevator  shafts  opening  upon it. A "public room" or "public part" of a dwelling  is a space used in common by the occupants of two or more apartments  or  rooms,  or by persons who are not tenants, or exclusively for mechanical  equipment of such dwelling or for storage purposes.    18. A "living room" is a room which  is  not  a  public  hall,  public  vestibule,  public  room  or other public part of a dwelling. Every room  used for sleeping purposes shall be deemed a living  room.  Dining  bays  and  dinettes  fifty-five  square  feet  or 
* * *
 of  the  lot  from  the  street  to a rear yard or rear line of a lot. A "court" is anopen space other than a side  or  rear  yard,  on  the  same  lot  as  a  dwelling.  A court not extending to the street or rear yard is an "inner  court". A court extending to the  street  or  rear  yard  is  an  "outer  court".    32-a.  "A  rear yard equivalent" is an open area which may be required  on a through lot as an alternative to a required rear yard.    33. The "curb level", for the purpose of measuring the height  of  any  portion  of  a  building,  is the level of the curb at the center of the  front of the building; except that where a building faces on  more  than  one  street, the curb level is the average of the levels of the curbs at  the center of each front. Where no curb elevation has  been  established  the average elevation of the final grade adjoining all exterior walls of  a  building,  calculated from grade elevations taken at intervals of ten  feet around the exterior walls of the building, shall be considered  the  curb  level, unless the city engineer shall establish such curb level or  its equivalent.    34. A "street wall" of a building, at any level, is the  wall  of  the  building nearest to a street line abutting the property.    35.  a.  The  "height" of a dwelling is the vertical distance from the  curb level to the level of the highest point of the roof  beams;  except  that, in the case of pitched roofs, it is the vertical distance from the  curb  level  to  the  mean  height  level of the gable or roof above the  vertical street wall. When  no  roof  beams  exist  or  when  there  are  structures  wholly or partly above the roof, the height shall, except as  otherwise expressly provided, be measured from the  curb  level  to  the  level  of  the  highest  point  of any such structure; except that where  every part of the building is set back more than twenty-five feet from a  street line, the  height  shall  be  measured  from  the  average  grade  elevation  calculated from the final grade elevations taken at intervals  of ten feet around the exterior walls of the building.    b. Except as otherwise provided in section  two  hundred  eleven,  the  following superstructure shall not be considered in measuring the height  of  a  dwelling;  parapet walls or guard railings, other superstructures  twelve feet
* * *
 is  a  non-bearing wall in skeleton construction  erected between columns or piers and wholly supported at each story.43. Window dimensions shall always be taken between stop-beads or,  if  there  are  no  stop-beads, between the sides, head and sill of the sash  opening.    44. The term "owner" shall mean and include the owner or owners of the  freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee  in  possession,  assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee,  agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or  indirectly  in  control  of a dwelling. Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been  declared a public nuisance to any extent  pursuant  to  paragraph  b  of  subdivision  one  of section three hundred nine of this chapter and such  declaration shall have been filed as therein provided, the term  "owner"  shall  be deemed to include, in addition to those mentioned hereinabove,  all the officers, directors and persons having an interest in more  than  ten  per cent of the issued and outstanding stock of the owner as herein  defined, as holder or beneficial owner  thereof,  if  such  owner  be  a  corporation  other than a banking organization as defined in section two  of the banking law, a national banking association,  a  federal  savings  and loan association, The Mortgage Facilities Corporation, Savings Banks  Life  Insurance Fund, The Savings Banks Retirement System, an authorized  insurer as defined in section one
* * *