Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-1 > 4
§  4.  Definitions. Certain words and terms when used in this chapter,  unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined  as  follows:    1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is  used"  appear,  such  word or words shall be construed as if followed by  the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied."    2. The word "shall" is always mandatory.    3. The term "department" shall mean the department,  bureau,  division  or other agency charged with the enforcement of this chapter.    4.  A "dwelling" is any building or structure or portion thereof which  is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place  of one or more human beings.    5. A "family" is either a person occupying a dwelling and  maintaining  a  household,  with  not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers, or  two  or  more  persons  occupying  a  dwelling,  living   together   and  maintaining  a  common  household,  with  not  more  than four boarders,  roomers or lodgers.  A "boarder," "roomer" or "lodger" residing  with  a  family  shall  mean  a  person  living  within  the household who pays a  consideration for such residence and does not occupy such  space  within  the household as an incident of employment therein.    6.  A  "private  dwelling"  is  any building or structure designed and  occupied exclusively  for  residence  purposes  by  not  more  than  two  families.    A  building  designed  for and occupied exclusively by one family is a  "single-family private dwelling."    A building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is  a  "two-family private dwelling."    Private  dwellings  shall  also  be  deemed  to  include  a  series of  one-family or two-family dwelling  units  each  of  which  faces  or  is  accessible  to  a legal street or public thoroughfare provided that each  such dwelling unit is equipped as a  separate  dwelling  unit  with  all  essential services, and also provided that each such unit is arranged so  that it may be approved as a legal one-family or two-family dwelling.    7. A "multiple dwelling" is a dwelling which is either rented, leased,  let  or  hired  out,  to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or  home of three or more families living independently of  each  other.  On  and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, a "multiple dwelling"  shall  also include residential quarters for members or personnel of any  hospital staff which are not located in any building used primarily  for  hospital  use  provided,  however,  that any building which was erected,  altered or converted prior to July first, nineteen  hundred  fifty-five,  to  be  occupied  by such members or personnel or is so occupied on such  date shall not be subject to the requirements of this  chapter  only  so  long  as  it  continues  to be so occupied provided there are local laws  applicable to such building and such building is in compliance with such  local laws. A "multiple dwelling" shall  not  be  deemed  to  include  a  hospital,  convent,  monastery,  asylum  or  public  institution,  or  a  fireproof building used wholly for commercial purposes  except  for  not  more  than  one  janitor's  apartment  and 
* * *
unobstructed means of egress from  rooms  or  spaces  in  a  building.    d.  A  "panel  wall"  is  a  non-bearing wall in skeleton construction  erected between columns or piers and wholly supported at each story.43. Window dimensions shall always be taken between stop-beads or,  if  there  are  no  stop-beads, between the sides, head and sill of the sash  opening.    44. The term "owner" shall mean and include the owner or owners of the  freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee  in  possession,  assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee,  agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or  indirectly  in  control  of a dwelling. Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been  declared a public nuisance to any extent  pursuant  to  paragraph  b  of  subdivision  one  of section three hundred nine of this chapter and such  declaration shall have been filed as therein provided, the term  "owner"  shall  be deemed to include, in addition to those mentioned hereinabove,  all the officers, directors and persons having an interest in more  than  ten  per cent of the issued and outstanding stock of the owner as herein  defined, as holder or beneficial owner  thereof,  if  such  owner  be  a  corporation  other than a banking organization as defined in section two  of the banking law, a national banking association,  a  federal  savings  and loan association, The Mortgage Facilities Corporation, Savings Banks  Life  Insurance
* * *