Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-1 > 4
§  4.  Definitions. Certain words and terms when used in this chapter,  unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined  as  follows:    1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is  used"  appear,  such  word or words shall be construed as if followed by  the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied."    2. The word "shall" is always mandatory.    3. The term "department" shall mean the department,  bureau,  division  or other agency charged with the enforcement of this chapter.    4.  A "dwelling" is any building or structure or portion thereof which  is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place  of one or more human beings.    5. A "family" is either a person occupying a dwelling and  maintaining  a  household,  with  not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers, or  two  or  more  persons  occupying  a  dwelling,  living   together   and  maintaining  a  common  household,  with  not  more  than four boarders,  roomers or lodgers.  A "boarder," "roomer" or "lodger" residing  with  a  family  shall  mean  a  person  living  within  the household who pays a  consideration for such residence and does not occupy such  space  within  the household as an incident of employment therein.    6.  A  "private  dwelling"  is  any building or structure designed and  occupied exclusively  for  residence  purposes  by  not  more  than  two  families.    A  building  designed  for and occupied exclusively by one family is a  "single-family private dwelling."    A building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is  a  "two-family private dwelling."    Private  dwellings  shall  also  be  deemed  to  include  a  series of  one-family or two-family dwelling  units  each  of  which  faces  or  is  accessible  to  a legal
* * *
shall  always be accepted as meeting any requirement for fire-retarding.    30.  "Fire-stopping" means the closing of all concealed draft openings  to form an effectual fire barrier at floors,  ceilings  and  roofs  with  brick,  concrete,  gypsum, asbestos, mineral wool, rock wool, metal lath  with  cement  or  gypsum  plaster,  or  other   approved   incombustible  materials.    31.  A "lot" is a parcel or plot of ground which is or may be occupied  wholly or in part by  a  dwelling,  including  the  spaces  occupied  by  accessory or other structures and any open or unoccupied spaces thereon,  but not including any part of an abutting public street or thoroughfare.    a.  A  "corner lot" is a lot of which at least two adjacent sides abut  for their full length upon streets or public places not less than  forty  feet  in  width.  That  portion of a corner lot in excess of one hundred  feet from any street on which the  lot  abuts  shall  be  considered  an  interior lot.    An "interior lot" is a lot which is neither a corner lot nor a through  lot.    b.  The  "front"  of  a  lot  is that boundary line which abuts on the  street, or, if there be more than one street  abutting,  on  the  street  designated  by  the  owner. The "rear" of a lot is the side opposite the  front.    c. The "depth" of a lot is the distance from the front of the  lot  to  the extreme rear line of the lot. In the case of an irregular-shaped lot  the mean depth shall be taken.    d.  A 
* * *
 nineteen  hundred  twenty-nine,  one  additional story shall be added for each twelve feet or fraction thereof  that the first story exceeds fifteen feet in height, and for each twelve  feet or fraction thereof that any story above the  first  story  exceeds  twelve feet in height.    37.  A  "cellar"  in  a dwelling is an enclosed space having more than  one-half of its height below the curb level;  except  that  where  every  part  of  the  building  is  set  back more than twenty-five feet from a  street line, the height shall  be  measured  from  the  adjoining  grade  elevations  calculated from final grade elevations taken at intervals of  ten feet around the exterior walls of the building. A cellar  shall  not  be counted as a story.    38.  A "basement" is a story partly below the curb level but having at  least one-half of its height above the curb  level;  except  that  where  every part of the building is set back more than twenty-five feet from a  street  line,  the  height  shall  be  measured from the adjoining grade  elevations calculated from final grade elevations taken at intervals  of  ten  feet around the exterior walls of the building. A basement shall be  counted as  a  story  in  determining  height,  except  as  provided  in  paragraph e of subdivision six of section one hundred two.    39.  A  "section" of a multiple dwelling is a part thereof, other than  an apartment or suite of rooms, separated as a unit  from  the  rest  of  such dwelling
* * *
wall in skeleton construction  erected between columns or piers and wholly supported at each story.43. Window dimensions shall always be taken between stop-beads or,  if  there  are  no  stop-beads, between the sides, head and sill of the sash  opening.    44. The term "owner" shall mean and include the owner or owners of the  freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee  in  possession,  assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee,  agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or  indirectly  in  control  of a dwelling. Whenever a multiple dwelling shall have been  declared a public nuisance to any extent  pursuant  to  paragraph  b  of  subdivision  one  of section three hundred nine of this chapter and such  declaration shall have been filed as therein provided, the term  "owner"  shall  be deemed to include, in addition to those mentioned hereinabove,  all the officers, directors and persons having an interest in more  than  ten  per cent of the issued and outstanding stock of the owner as herein  defined, as holder or beneficial owner  thereof,  if  such  owner  be  a  corporation  other than a banking organization as defined in section two  of the banking law, a national banking association,  a  federal  savings  and loan association, The Mortgage Facilities Corporation, Savings Banks  Life  Insurance Fund, The Savings Banks Retirement System, an authorized  insurer as defined in section one hundred seven of the
* * *