Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-1 > 4
§  4.  Definitions. Certain words and terms when used in this chapter,  unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined  as  follows:    1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is  used"  appear,  such  word or words shall be construed as if followed by  the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be 
* * *
mandatory.    3. The term "department" shall mean the department,  bureau,  division  or other agency charged with the enforcement of this chapter.    4.  A "dwelling" is any building or structure or portion thereof which  is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place  of one or more human beings.    5. A "family" is either a person occupying a dwelling and  maintaining  a  household,  with  not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers, or  two  or  more  persons  occupying  a  dwelling,  living   together   and  maintaining  a  common  household,  with  not  more  than four boarders,  roomers or lodgers.  A "boarder," "roomer" or "lodger" residing  with  a  family  shall  mean  a  person  living  within  the household who pays a  consideration for such residence and does not occupy such  space  within  the household as an incident of employment therein.    6.  A  "private  dwelling"  is  any building or structure designed and  occupied exclusively  for  residence  purposes  by  not  more  than  two  families.    A  building  designed  for and occupied exclusively by one family is a  "single-family private dwelling."    A building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is  a  "two-family private dwelling."    Private  dwellings  shall  also  be  deemed  to  include  a  series of  one-family or two-family dwelling  units  each  of  which  faces  or  is  accessible  to  a legal street or public thoroughfare provided that each  such dwelling unit is equipped as a  separate  dwelling  unit  with  all  essential services, and also provided that each such unit is arranged so  that it may be approved as a legal one-family or two-family dwelling.    7. A "multiple dwelling" is a dwelling which is either rented, leased,  let  or  hired  out,  to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or  home of three or more families living independently of  each  other.  On  and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, a "multiple dwelling"  shall  also include residential quarters for members or personnel of any  hospital staff which are not located in any building used primarily  for  hospital  use  provided,  however,  that any building which was erected,  altered or converted prior to July first, nineteen  hundred  fifty-five,  to  be  occupied  by such members or personnel or is so occupied on such  date shall not be subject to the requirements of this  chapter  only  so  long  as  it  continues  to be so occupied provided there are local laws  applicable to such building and such building is in compliance with such  local laws. A "multiple dwelling" shall  not  be  deemed  to  include  a  hospital,  convent,  monastery,  asylum  or  public  institution,  or  a  fireproof building used wholly for commercial purposes  except  for  not  more  than  one  janitor's  apartment  and
* * *
 essential  services  such as, but not  limited to, water supply and house sewers, and which units  are  located  on  a  site  or  plot  not less than twenty thousand square feet in area  under common ownership and erected under plans filed with the departmenton or after April eighteenth, nineteen  hundred  fifty-four,  and  which  units  together  and  in  their  aggregate  are  arranged or designed to  provide three or more apartments.    9.  A  "class  B"  multiple  dwelling  is a multiple dwelling which is  occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode  of  individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals. This class  shall  include  hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding houses,  boarding schools, furnished room houses, lodgings, club houses,  college  and  school  dormitories and dwellings designed as private dwellings but  occupied by one or two families with five or  more  transient  boarders,  roomers or lodgers in one household.    10.  A  "converted  dwelling"  is  a dwelling (a) erected before April  eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one  or  two  families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as  a  multiple  dwelling, or (b) a dwelling three stories or less in height  erected after April eighteenth,  nineteen  hundred  twenty-nine,  to  be  occupied  by  one or two families living independently of each other and  subsequently occupied by not more than three families  in  all,  with  a  maximum  occupancy of two families
* * *
in for any term less than a  week.    15. An "apartment" is that part of a multiple dwelling  consisting  of  one  or  more  rooms containing at least one bathroom and arranged to be  occupied by the members of a family, which room or rooms  are  separated  and set apart from all other rooms within a multiple dwelling.    16.  "Single room occupancy" is the occupancy by one or two persons of  a single room, or of two  or  more  rooms  which  are  joined  together,  separated  from  all  other  rooms  within  an  apartment  in a multiple  dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants  thereof  reside  separately  and  independently  of  the  other  occupant  or  occupants  of the same  apartment. When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly  or  in  part  for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling.17.  A  "public  hall"  is  a  hall,  corridor  or passageway within a  building but outside of all apartments and suites of  private  rooms.  A  "public  vestibule"  is  a corridor, not within an apartment or suite of  private rooms, providing access to a stair or  elevator  and  not  wider  than seven feet nor longer than twice the width of the stair or elevator  shafts  opening  upon it. A "public room" or "public part" of a dwelling  is a space used in common by the occupants of two or more apartments  or  rooms,  or by persons who are not tenants, or exclusively for mechanical  equipment of such dwelling or for storage purposes.    18. A "living room"
* * *
mineral wool, rock wool, metal lath  with  cement  or  gypsum  plaster,  or  other   approved   incombustible  materials.    31.  A "lot" is a parcel or plot of ground which is or may be occupied  wholly or in part by  a  dwelling,  including  the  spaces  occupied  by  accessory or other structures and any open or unoccupied spaces thereon,  but not including any part of an abutting public street or thoroughfare.    a.  A  "corner lot" is a lot of which at least two adjacent sides abut  for their full length upon streets or public places not less than  forty  feet  in  width.  That  portion of a corner lot in excess of one hundred  feet from any street on which the  lot  abuts  shall  be  considered  an  interior lot.    An "interior lot" is a lot which is neither a corner lot nor a through  lot.    b.  The  "front"  of  a  lot  is that boundary line which abuts on the  street, or, if there be more than one street  abutting,  on  the  street  designated  by  the  owner. The "rear" of a lot is the side opposite the  front.    c. The "depth" of a lot is the distance from the front of the  lot  to  the extreme rear line of the lot. In the case of an irregular-shaped lot  the mean depth shall be taken.    d.  A  "through  lot"  is  a lot running through from street to street  whose front and rear lines abut for their entire lengths upon streets or  open public places; provided, however, that when either  of  said  lines  exceeds the other in length by more than twenty
* * *