Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-1 > 4
§  4.  Definitions. Certain words and terms when used in this chapter,  unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined  as  follows:    1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is  used"  appear,  such  word or words shall be construed as if followed by  the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be 
* * *
 a  series of  one-family or two-family dwelling  units  each  of  which  faces  or  is  accessible  to  a legal street or public thoroughfare provided that each  such dwelling unit is equipped as a  separate  dwelling  unit  with  all  essential services, and also provided that each such unit is arranged so  that it may be approved as a legal one-family or two-family dwelling.    7. A "multiple dwelling" is a dwelling which is either rented, leased,  let  or  hired  out,  to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or  home of three or more families living independently of  each  other.  On  and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, a "multiple dwelling"  shall  also include residential quarters for members or personnel of any  hospital staff which are not located in any building used primarily  for  hospital  use  provided,  however,  that any building which was erected,  altered or converted prior to July first, nineteen  hundred  fifty-five,  to  be  occupied  by such members or personnel or is so occupied on such  date shall not be subject to the requirements of this  chapter  only  so  long  as  it  continues  to be so occupied provided there are local laws  applicable to such building and such building is in compliance with such  local laws. A "multiple dwelling" shall  not  be  deemed  to  include  a  hospital,  convent,  monastery,  asylum  or  public  institution,  or  a  fireproof building used wholly for commercial purposes  except  for  not  more
* * *
  houses,  maisonette  apartments,  apartment  houses,  apartment  hotels,  bachelor  apartments,  studio   apartments,   duplex  apartments,  kitchenette  apartments,  garden-type  maisonette  dwelling  projects, and all other  multiple  dwellings  except  class  B  multipledwellings.  A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent  residence purposes. For the  purposes  of  this  definition,  "permanent  residence purposes" shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the  same  natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more and a  person or family so occupying a  dwelling  unit  shall  be  referred  to  herein  as  the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit. The following  uses of a dwelling unit by the permanent occupants thereof shall not  be  deemed  to  be inconsistent with the occupancy of such dwelling unit for  permanent residence purposes:    (1) (A)  occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  for  fewer  than  thirty  consecutive days by other natural persons living within the household of  the  permanent occupant such as house guests or lawful boarders, roomers  or lodgers; or    (B) incidental and occasional occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  for  fewer  than  thirty  consecutive  days by other natural persons when the  permanent occupants are temporarily absent for personal reasons such  as  vacation  or  medical  treatment,  provided  that  there  is no monetary  compensation paid to the permanent occupants for such occupancy.    (2)  In  a  class  A  multiple  dwelling  owned   by   an   accredited  not-for-profit  college  or  university  or  leased by such a college or  university under a net lease for a term of forty-nine years or more, the  use of designated dwelling units for occupancy  for  fewer  than  thirty  consecutive  days  shall  not be inconsistent with the occupancy of such  multiple dwelling for permanent residence purposes if:    (A) No more than five percent of the dwelling units in  such  multiple  dwelling  but  not  less than one dwelling unit, are designated for such  use and the designation of a unit  once  made  may  not  be  changed  to  another unit;    (B) A list of the designated dwelling units certified by an authorized  representative  of  the college or university is kept on the premises by  the owner or net lessee and made available upon request  for  inspection  by the department or the fire department of such
* * *
 and  school  dormitories and dwellings designed as private dwellings but  occupied by one or two families with five or  more  transient  boarders,  roomers or lodgers in one household.    10.  A  "converted  dwelling"  is  a dwelling (a) erected before April  eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one  or  two  families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as  a  multiple  dwelling, or (b) a dwelling three stories or less in height  erected after April eighteenth,  nineteen  hundred  twenty-nine,  to  be  occupied  by  one or two families living independently of each other and  subsequently occupied by not more than three families  in  all,  with  a  maximum  occupancy of two families on each floor in a two story building  and one family on each floor in a three story  building,  in  compliance  with  the  provisions  of article six of this chapter, including section  one hundred seventy-a of said article. A converted dwelling occupied  as  a class A multiple dwelling is a class A converted dwelling; every other  converted dwelling is a class B converted dwelling.    11.  A "tenement" is any building or structure or any portion thereof,  erected before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, which  is  occupied,  wholly or in part, as the residence of three families or more  living independently of each other and  doing  their  cooking  upon  the  premises,  and  includes  apartment  houses,  flat  houses and all other
* * *
 erected  after  April  eighteenth,  nineteen  hundred  twenty-nine,  one  additional story shall be added for each twelve feet or fraction thereof  that the first story exceeds fifteen feet in height, and for each twelve  feet or fraction thereof that any story above the  first  story  exceeds  twelve feet in height.    37.  A  "cellar"  in  a dwelling is an enclosed space having more than  one-half of its height below the curb level;  except  that  where  every  part  of  the  building  is  set  back more than twenty-five feet from a  street line, the height shall  be  measured  from  the  adjoining  grade  elevations  calculated from final grade elevations taken at intervals of  ten feet around the exterior walls of the building. A cellar  shall  not  be counted as a story.    38.  A "basement" is a story partly below the curb level but having at  least one-half of its height above the curb  level;  except  that  where  every part of the building is set back more than twenty-five feet from a  street  line,  the  height  shall  be  measured from the adjoining grade  elevations calculated from final grade elevations taken at intervals  of  ten  feet around the exterior walls of the building. A basement shall be  counted as  a  story  in  determining  height,  except  as  provided  in  paragraph e of subdivision six of section one hundred two.    39.  A  "section" of a multiple dwelling is a part thereof, other than  an apartment or suite of rooms, separated as a unit  from  the  rest  of  such dwelling by fireproof construction.    40.  A  "shaft"  is  an  enclosed  space extending through one or more  stories of a building connecting a series of openings  therein,  or  any  story or stories and the roof, and includes exterior and interior shafts  whether for air, light, elevator, dumbwaiter or any other purpose.  
* * *