Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-1 > 4
§  4.  Definitions. Certain words and terms when used in this chapter,  unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined  as  follows:    1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is  used"  appear,  such  word or words shall be construed as if followed by  the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be 
* * *
A" and  "class  B."    8.  a.  A  "class  A" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling that is  occupied for permanent residence  purposes.  This  class  shall  include  tenements,   flat   houses,  maisonette  apartments,  apartment  houses,  apartment  hotels,  bachelor  apartments,  studio   apartments,   duplex  apartments,  kitchenette  apartments,  garden-type  maisonette  dwelling  projects, and all other  multiple  dwellings  except  class  B  multipledwellings.  A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent  residence purposes. For the  purposes  of  this  definition,  "permanent  residence purposes" shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the  same  natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more and a  person or family so occupying a  dwelling  unit  shall  be  referred  to  herein  as  the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit. The following  uses of a dwelling unit by the permanent occupants thereof shall not  be  deemed  to  be inconsistent with the occupancy of such dwelling unit for  permanent residence purposes:    (1) (A)  occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  for  fewer  than  thirty  consecutive days by other natural persons living within the household of  the  permanent occupant such as house guests or lawful boarders, roomers  or lodgers; or    (B) incidental and occasional occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  for  fewer  than  thirty  consecutive  days by other natural persons when the  permanent occupants are temporarily absent for personal reasons such  as  vacation  or 
* * *
 and set apart from all other rooms within a multiple dwelling.    16.  "Single room occupancy" is the occupancy by one or two persons of  a single room, or of two  or  more  rooms  which  are  joined  together,  separated  from  all  other  rooms  within  an  apartment  in a multiple  dwelling, so that the occupant or occupants  thereof  reside  separately  and  independently  of  the  other  occupant  or  occupants  of the same  apartment. When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly  or  in  part  for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling.17.  A  "public  hall"  is  a  hall,  corridor  or passageway within a  building but outside of all apartments and suites of  private  rooms.  A  "public  vestibule"  is  a corridor, not within an apartment or suite of  private rooms, providing access to a stair or  elevator  and  not  wider  than seven feet nor longer than twice the width of the stair or elevator  shafts  opening  upon it. A "public room" or "public part" of a dwelling  is a space used in common by the occupants of two or more apartments  or  rooms,  or by persons who are not tenants, or exclusively for mechanical  equipment of such dwelling or for storage purposes.    18. A "living room" is a room which  is  not  a  public  hall,  public  vestibule,  public  room  or other public part of a dwelling. Every room  used for sleeping purposes shall be deemed a living  room.  Dining  bays  and  dinettes  fifty-five  square  feet  or  less in
* * *