Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-1 > 4
§  4.  Definitions. Certain words and terms when used in this chapter,  unless the context or subject matter requires otherwise, are defined  as  follows:    1. Wherever the word or words "occupied," "is occupied," "used" or "is  used"  appear,  such  word or words shall be construed as if followed by  the words "or is intended, arranged or designed to be 
* * *
 a  family  shall  mean  a  person  living  within  the household who pays a  consideration for such residence and does not occupy such  space  within  the household as an incident of employment therein.    6.  A  "private  dwelling"  is  any building or structure designed and  occupied exclusively  for  residence  purposes  by  not  more  than  two  families.    A  building  designed  for and occupied exclusively by one family is a  "single-family private dwelling."    A building designed for and occupied exclusively by two families is  a  "two-family private dwelling."    Private  dwellings  shall  also  be  deemed  to  include  a  series of  one-family or two-family dwelling  units  each  of  which  faces  or  is  accessible  to  a legal street or public thoroughfare provided that each  such dwelling unit is equipped as a  separate  dwelling  unit  with  all  essential services, and also provided that each such unit is arranged so  that it may be approved as a legal one-family or two-family dwelling.    7. A "multiple dwelling" is a dwelling which is either rented, leased,  let  or  hired  out,  to be occupied, or is occupied as the residence or  home of three or more families living independently of  each  other.  On  and after July first, nineteen hundred fifty-five, a "multiple dwelling"  shall  also include residential quarters for members or personnel of any  hospital staff which are not located in any building used primarily  for  hospital  use  provided, 
* * *
"class A" and  "class  B."    8.  a.  A  "class  A" multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling that is  occupied for permanent residence  purposes.  This  class  shall  include  tenements,   flat   houses,  maisonette  apartments,  apartment  houses,  apartment  hotels,  bachelor  apartments,  studio   apartments,   duplex  apartments,  kitchenette  apartments,  garden-type  maisonette  dwelling  projects, and all other  multiple  dwellings  except  class  B  multipledwellings.  A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent  residence purposes. For the  purposes  of  this  definition,  "permanent  residence purposes" shall consist of occupancy of a dwelling unit by the  same  natural person or family for thirty consecutive days or more and a  person or family so occupying a  dwelling  unit  shall  be  referred  to  herein  as  the permanent occupants of such dwelling unit. The following  uses of a dwelling unit by the permanent occupants thereof shall not  be  deemed  to  be inconsistent with the occupancy of such dwelling unit for  permanent residence purposes:    (1) (A)  occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  for  fewer  than  thirty  consecutive days by other natural persons living within the household of  the  permanent occupant such as house guests or lawful boarders, roomers  or lodgers; or    (B) incidental and occasional occupancy  of  such  dwelling  unit  for  fewer  than  thirty  consecutive  days by other natural persons when the  permanent
* * *
supply and house sewers, and which units  are  located  on  a  site  or  plot  not less than twenty thousand square feet in area  under common ownership and erected under plans filed with the departmenton or after April eighteenth, nineteen  hundred  fifty-four,  and  which  units  together  and  in  their  aggregate  are  arranged or designed to  provide three or more apartments.    9.  A  "class  B"  multiple  dwelling  is a multiple dwelling which is  occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abode  of  individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals. This class  shall  include  hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses, boarding houses,  boarding schools, furnished room houses, lodgings, club houses,  college  and  school  dormitories and dwellings designed as private dwellings but  occupied by one or two families with five or  more  transient  boarders,  roomers or lodgers in one household.    10.  A  "converted  dwelling"  is  a dwelling (a) erected before April  eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one  or  two  families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as  a  multiple  dwelling, or (b) a dwelling three stories or less in height  erected after April eighteenth,  nineteen  hundred  twenty-nine,  to  be  occupied  by  one or two families living independently of each other and  subsequently occupied by not more than three families  in  all,  with  a  maximum  occupancy of two families
* * *
the  first  story  exceeds  twelve feet in height.    37.  A  "cellar"  in  a dwelling is an enclosed space having more than  one-half of its height below the curb level;  except  that  where  every  part  of  the  building  is  set  back more than twenty-five feet from a  street line, the height shall  be  measured  from  the  adjoining  grade  elevations  calculated from final grade elevations taken at intervals of  ten feet around the exterior walls of the building. A cellar  shall  not  be counted as a story.    38.  A "basement" is a story partly below the curb level but having at  least one-half of its height above the curb  level;  except  that  where  every part of the building is set back more than twenty-five feet from a  street  line,  the  height  shall  be  measured from the adjoining grade  elevations calculated from final grade elevations taken at intervals  of  ten  feet around the exterior walls of the building. A basement shall be  counted as  a  story  in  determining  height,  except  as  provided  in  paragraph e of subdivision six of section one hundred two.    39.  A  "section" of a multiple dwelling is a part thereof, other than  an apartment or suite of rooms, separated as a unit  from  the  rest  of  such dwelling by fireproof construction.    40.  A  "shaft"  is  an  enclosed  space extending through one or more  stories of a building connecting a series of openings  therein,  or  any  story or stories and the roof, and includes exterior and
* * *