Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-3 > Title-1 > 26
§  26.  Height,  bulk,  open  spaces.  1.  Dwellings affected. a. This  section, except as may specifically be provided  otherwise  in  articles  six and seven, shall apply to all dwellings erected, enlarged, converted  or  altered  pursuant  to  plans  filed  on or after December fifteenth,  nineteen hundred sixty-one for the purpose of  regula
* * *
 provisions  of  paragraphs  a,  b  or  c,  the  provisions  of  this section shall apply to buildings erected, enlarged,  converted  or  altered  pursuant  to  plans  filed  prior  to   December  fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-one,  where  such compliance may be  required by local law, ordinance or zoning ordinance.    2. Definitions. For the purpose of  this  section  certain  words  are  defined  herein  but  such  definitions  shall  not be held to modify or  affect legal interpretations of such terms or words as used in any local  law, ordinance, rule or regulation and shall apply in  addition  to  and  not in substitution for the provisions of section four of this chapter.    a.  "Accessory  use  or  accessory  structure":  a  use  or  structure  customarily incident to the principal use or building:    b. "Floor area": the sum of the gross horizontal areas of all  of  the  several  floors of a dwelling or dwellings and accessory structures on a  lot measured from the exterior faces  of  exterior  walls  or  from  the  center line of party walls, except:    (1) cellar space;    (2) attic space providing head room of less than eight feet;    (3) space for mechanical equipment;    (4) elevator and stair bulkheads, tanks and cooling towers;    (5)  open or roofed terraces, exterior balconies or porches, uncovered  steps and open porte-cocheres or breezeways abutting or adjoining  grade  entrances;    (6)  accessory  space  used  for  off-street  motor vehicle parking or  storage.    c. "Floor area ratio (FAR)": A figure determined by dividing the floor  area of the several floors of all buildings on a lot by the area of such  lot.    d. "Corner lot": A lot bounded entirely by  streets  or  a  lot  which  adjoins  the  point of intersections of two of more streets and in which  the interior angle formed by the extensions of the street lines  in  the  directions  which  they take at their intersections with lot lines otherthan street lines, forms an angle of one hundred thirty-five degrees  or  less.  In  the  event  that  any  street line is a curve at its point of  intersection with a lot line other than a street line,  the  tangent  to  the  curve at that point shall be considered the direction of the street  line. The portion of such lot subject to the regulations for corner lots  is that portion bounded  by  the  intersecting  street  line  and  lines  parallel to and one hundred feet from each intersecting street line. Any  remaining  portion  of  a corner lot shall be subject to the regulations  for a through lot or for an interior lot, whichever is applicable.    e. "Tower": A dwelling or dwellings or portion thereof  which  has  an  aggregate  horizontal area of not more than forty per centum of the area  of a lot, or, for lots
* * *