Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-3 > Title-1 > 26
§  26.  Height,  bulk,  open  spaces.  1.  Dwellings affected. a. This  section, except as may specifically be provided  otherwise  in  articles  six and seven, shall apply to all dwellings erected, enlarged, converted  or  altered  pursuant  to  plans  filed  on or after December fifteenth,  nineteen hundred sixty-one for the purpose of  regulating  their  height  and  bulk  and  regulating and determining the area of yards, courts and  other open spaces of such dwellings.    b. The construction, enlargement,  conversion  or  alteration  of  any  dwelling undertaken pursuant to plans filed prior to December fifteenth,  nineteen hundred sixty-one in compliance with the provisions of sections  twenty-six,  twenty-seven  and  twenty-eight  of  this  chapter, as they  existed prior to the enactment of chapter ten hundred seventy-two of the  laws of nineteen hundred sixty, effective July first,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-one  may  be commenced, continued or completed as if such sections  remained in full force and effect.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  four  of  section  three  hundred, the department shall not  require any change or modification in the height or bulk or in the  area  of  yards,  courts  and  other open spaces of dwellings to be erected or  enlarged pursuant to plans filed prior to December  fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred sixty-one as a condition for the reissuance of a building permit  or  the  renewal  of an approval, except as may otherwise be provided by  local law, ordinance or zoning ordinance.    c. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any change in  the height, bulk, or open  space  of  any  dwelling  erected,  enlarged,  converted  or altered pursuant to plans filed before December fifteenth,  nineteen hundred sixty-one.    d. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  paragraphs  a,  b  or  c,  the  provisions  of  this section shall apply to buildings erected, enlarged,  converted  or  altered  pursuant  to  plans  filed  prior  to   December  fifteenth,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-one,  where  such compliance may be  required by local law, ordinance or zoning ordinance.    2. Definitions. For the purpose of  this  section  certain  words  are  defined  herein  but  such  definitions  shall  not be held to modify or  affect legal interpretations of such terms or words as used in any local  law, ordinance, rule or regulation and shall apply in  addition  to  and  not in substitution for the provisions of section four of this chapter.    a.  "Accessory  use  or  accessory  structure":  a  use  or  structure  customarily incident to the principal use or building:    b. "Floor area": the sum of the gross horizontal areas of all  of  the  several  floors of a dwelling or dwellings and accessory structures on a  lot measured from the exterior faces  of  exterior  walls  or  from  the  center line of party walls, except:    (1) cellar space;    (2) attic space providing head room of less than eight feet;    (3) space for mechanical equipment;    (4) elevator and stair bulkheads, tanks and cooling towers;    (5)  open or roofed terraces, exterior balconies or porches, uncovered  steps and open porte-cocheres or breezeways abutting or adjoining  grade  entrances;    (6)  accessory  space  used  for  off-street  motor vehicle parking or  storage.    c. "Floor area ratio (FAR)": A figure determined by dividing the floor  area of the several floors of all buildings on a lot by the area of such  lot.    d. "Corner lot": A lot bounded entirely by  streets  or  a  lot  which  adjoins  the  point of intersections of two of more streets and in which  the interior angle formed by the extensions of the street lines  in  the  directions  which  they take at their intersections with lot lines otherthan street lines, forms an angle of one hundred thirty-five degrees  or  less.  In  the  event  that  any  street line is a curve at its point of  intersection with a lot line other than a street line,  the  tangent  to  the  curve at that point shall be considered the direction of the street  line. The portion of such lot subject to the regulations for corner lots  is that portion bounded  by  the  intersecting  street  line  and  lines  parallel to and one hundred feet from each intersecting street line. Any  remaining  portion  of  a corner lot shall be subject to the regulations  for a through lot or for an interior lot, whichever is applicable.    e. "Tower": A dwelling or dwellings or portion thereof  which  has  an  aggregate  horizontal area of not more than forty per centum of the area  of a lot, or, for lots of less than twenty thousand square feet, the per  centum set forth in the following table:    Area of lot       Maximum percent  (in square feet)      of lot coverage  10,500 or less ............................. 50 %  10,501 to 11,500 ........................... 49  11,501 to 12,500 ........................... 48  12,501 to 13,500 ........................... 47  13,501 to 14,500 ........................... 46  14,501 to 15,500 ........................... 45  15,501 to 16,500 ........................... 44  16,501 to 17,500 ........................... 43  17,501 to 18,500 ........................... 42  18,501 to 19,999 ........................... 41    3. Floor area ratio (FAR). The floor area ratio (FAR) of any  dwelling  or  dwellings  on  a  lot shall not exceed 12.0, except that a fireproof  class B dwelling in which six or more passenger elevators are maintained  and operated in any  city  having  a  local  zoning  law,  ordinance  or  resolution restricting districts in such city to residential use, may be  erected  in accordance with the provisions of such zoning law, ordinance  or resolution, if such class B dwelling is erected in a district no part  of which is restricted by such zoning law, ordinance  or  resolution  to  residential uses.    4.  Height.  A dwelling may be erected to any height and any number of  stories so long as it does not exceed the bulk  limitations  hereinafter  prescribed.    5. Rear yard. a. Except as otherwise provided in the zoning resolution  of  the city of New York and except as hereinafter provided for a corner  lot,  an  interior  lot  within  one  hundred  feet  of  the  point   of  intersection  of  the  two  street lines intersecting at an angle of one  hundred thirty-five degrees or less, an interior lot fronting on a block  measuring less than two  hundred  thirty  feet  in  length  between  two  intersecting streets or a through lot,
* * *