Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-3 > Title-2 > 50-a
§  50-a.  Entrances:  doors, locks and intercommunication systems.  1.  Every entrance from the street,  passageway,  court,  yard,  cellar,  or  similar  entrance  to  a  class A multiple dwelling erected or converted  after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight,  except  an  entrance  leading  to  the main entrance hall or lobby which main entrance hall or  lobby is equipped with one or more automatic self-locking  doors,  shall  be  equipped with automatic self-closing and self-locking doors and such  doors shall be locked at  all  times  except  when  an  attendant  shall  actually  be  on  duty.  Every entrance from the roof to such a dwelling  shall  be  equipped  with  a  self-closing  door  which  shall  not   be  self-locking  and  which  shall  be  fastened on the inside with movable  bolts, hooks or a lock which does not require a key to open from  inside  the dwelling.    2.  Every class A multiple dwelling erected or converted after January  first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight containing eight or more  apartments  shall   also   be  equipped  with  an  intercommunication  system.  Such  intercommunication system shall be located at an automatic  self-locking  door  giving  public  access  to the main entrance hall or lobby of said  multiple dwelling and shall consist of a device  or  devices  for  voice  communication  between  the  occupant  of  each  apartment  and a person  outside said door to the main entrance hall or lobby and to permit  such  apartment  occupant  to  release the locking mechanism of said door from  the apartment.    3. On or after January first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, every class  A multiple  dwelling  erected  or  converted  prior  to  January  first,  nineteen   hundred   sixty-eight,   shall  be  equipped  with  automatic  self-closing and self-locking doors, which doors shall  be  kept  locked  except  when  an  attendant  shall  actually  be  on  duty, and with the  intercommunication system described in paragraph two  of  this  section,  provided  that tenants occupying a majority of all the apartments within  the structure comprising  the  multiple  dwelling  affected  request  or  consent   in   writing   to   the   installation   of   such  doors  and  intercommunication system on forms which  shall  be  prescribed  by  the  department,  except that in the event a majority of tenants in occupancy  request  or  consent  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen   hundred  sixty-eight,  to  the  installation  of such doors or intercommunication  system such installation shall be started within ninety days,  but  need  not  be completed until six months after the owner's receipt of requests  or consents by a majority of  the  tenants,  except  that  in  any  such  multiple  dwelling  owned  or  operated by a municipal housing authority  organized pursuant to article thirteen of the public housing  law,  such  installation  need  not  be  completed  until one year after the owner's  receipt of requests or consents by a majority of  the  tenants.  If  the  dwelling  is  subject to regulation and control of its residential rents  pursuant to the local emergency housing rent control act, the local city  housing rent agency shall upon the filing of executed  forms  containing  the  required  requests or consents, prescribe the terms under which the  costs of providing such doors  and  intercommunication  systems  may  be  recovered  by the owner from the tenants. In any multiple dwelling built  pursuant to the provisions of the redevelopment companies law  in  which  residential  rents  are limited by contract, the costs of providing such  doors and intercommunication systems may be recovered by the owner  from  the  tenants. The terms under which such costs may be recovered shall be  the same as those prescribed by the local city housing  rent  agency  in  the city in which the multiple dwelling is located for dwellings subject  to  regulation  and  control  of  rent  pursuant  to the local emergency  housing rent control act. Such costs shall not be deemed to be "rent" as  that term is limited and defined in the contract.4.   All   such   self-closing    and    self-locking    doors,    and  intercommunication systems shall be of a type approved by the department  and  by  such  other department as may be prescribed by law and shall be  installed and maintained in a manner prescribed by the department and by  such other department.    5.  Every  owner  who shall fail to install and maintain the equipment  required by this section, in the manner prescribed  by  the  department,  and by such other department as may be prescribed by law, and any person  who  shall  wilfully destroy, damage, or jam or otherwise interfere with  the  proper  operation  of,  or  remove,  without  justification,   such  equipment  or  any  part  thereof  shall  be  guilty of a misdemeanor as  provided in subdivision  one  of  section  three  hundred  four  of  the  multiple dwelling law and shall be punishable as provided therein.