Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-3 > Title-2 > 62
§  62.  Parapets,  guard  railings  and wires. 1. Every open area of a  roof, terrace, areaway, outside stair, stair landing, retaining wall  or  porch  and every stair window of a multiple dwelling erected after April  eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, shall be protected in a manner  approved by the department by a parapet wall or a  guard  railing  three  feet  six  inches or more in height above the level of such area, or, in  the case of a stair window,  above  the  level  of  the  floor  adjacent  thereto,  unless  the  department shall deem that such protection is not  necessary for safety. In any multiple dwelling where a bulkhead door  or  scuttle  cover opens within four feet of the edge of the roof, that part  of the roof which is immediately adjacent to such door or cover shall be  adequately protected. Such protection shall consist of  guard  rails  or  parapet  walls  extending at least three feet six inches above the level  of the roof, and shall be arranged and placed in a  manner  approved  by  the  department,  but  shall  not  be required for such bulkhead door or  scuttle  cover  when  the  bulkhead  or  scuttle  on  such  dwelling  is  immediately  adjacent  to,  and  also on the same level as or on a lower  level than, the roof of a contiguous building.  This  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to  the  open  area  of  a  roof of a garden-type maisonette  dwelling project.    2. All radio, antennae or other wires  over  any  roof  shall,  unless  otherwise  permitted  by  the department, be kept ten feet or more above  such roof, and no radio, television antennae or  other  wires  shall  be  attached  to any fire escape or to any soil or vent line extending above  the roof.