Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-3 > Title-3 > 80
§  80.  Cleanliness.  1.  The owner shall keep all and every part of a  multiple dwelling, the lot on which  it  is  situated,  and  the  roofs,  yards,  courts, passages, areas or alleys appurtenant thereto, clean and  free from  vermin,  dirt,  filth,  garbage  or  other  thing  or  matter  dangerous to life or health.    2.  The  owner  of  every  multiple  dwelling  or  part  thereof shall  thoroughly cleanse and keep clean at all times, to the  satisfaction  of  the  department,  every  public or service part thereof, including every  room, passage, stair, floor, window, door, wall,  ceiling,  water-closet  or  toilet  compartment, cesspool, drain, hall and cellar in such public  or service part.    3. All carpets and rugs which are permitted in any public  part  of  a  multiple  dwelling  shall  be taken up and cleaned by the owner at least  once a year or as much oftener as the department shall deem necessary.    4. The interior surfaces of  walls  throughout  every  part  of  every  multiple  dwelling, whether in public or in tenant-occupied parts, shall  be painted or papered and the ceilings  kalsomined  or  painted  by  the  owner.  The  walls  and  ceilings  shall  be  rekalsomined, repapered or  repainted by the owner whenever necessary to keep the said surfaces in a  sanitary condition. No wall paper shall be placed upon such  a  wall  or  ceiling  surface  unless  all existing wall paper shall be first removed  therefrom and such wall or ceiling thoroughly cleaned and repaired.    5. Any tenant shall be punishable as provided in section three hundred  four for the existence of conditions in violation of the  provisions  of  this chapter within his apartment to the extent that such conditions are  caused  by him, by members of his family or by his guests, and are under  his control; but this provision shall not be construed  to  relieve  the  owner  of  any  liability  or  duty  under  this section, except where a  violation is caused and continued solely by the tenant  or  those  under  his control.    6.  Every  dwelling  erected  after  January  first,  nineteen hundred  forty-seven, shall be so constructed as to be rat-proof. The agency of a  city authorized by law to make rules  supplemental  to  laws  regulating  construction,  maintenance,  use  and  area  of buildings shall have the  power to make rules and regulations to supplement  the  requirements  of  this subdivision.