Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-6 > Title-1 > 174
§  174.  Size  of  rooms. Every living room shall contain five hundred  fifty cubic feet or more of air, shall be at least six feet wide at  its  narrowest  part  and  shall  have a minimum height of seven feet if such  room is in the basement, of seven feet at all points more than six  feet  from the front of such room if it is on the top story, and of eight feet  if  on  any other story, except that whenever a basement conforms to the  provisions of subdivision four of section one hundred seventy-seven  the  living  rooms  in  such  basement  may have a minimum height of six feet  eight inches from  the  finished  floor  to  the  bottom  of  any  beams  projecting below the level of the finished basement ceiling and of seven  feet to the ceiling between such beams.