Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-7-b > 275
§  275.  Legislative findings. It is hereby declared and found that in  cities with a population in excess of  one  million,  large  numbers  of  loft,  manufacturing,  commercial,  institutional,  public and community  facility buildings have lost, and continue to  lose,  their  tenants  to  more modern premises; and that the untenanted portions of such buildings  constitute  a  potential  housing  stock  within  such  cities  which is  capable,  when   appropriately   altered,   of   accommodating   general  residential  use,  thereby contributing to an alleviation of the housing  shortage most severely affecting moderate and  middle  income  families,  and  of  accommodating  joint living-work quarters for artists by making  readily available space which is physically  and  economically  suitable  for use by persons regularly engaged in the arts.    There  is  a  public  purpose  to  be  served by making accommodations  readily available for joint living-work quarters  for  artists  for  the  following reasons:  persons regularly engaged in the arts require larger  amounts of space for the pursuit of their artistic endeavors and for the  storage  of  the materials therefor and of the products thereof than are  regularly to be found in dwellings subject to  this  article;  that  the  financial  remunerations  to be obtained from pursuit of a career in the  arts are generally small; that as a result  of  such  limited  financial  remuneration  persons  regularly  engaged  in the arts generally find it  financially impossible to maintain quarters for  the  pursuit  of  their  artistic  endeavors  separate  and apart from their places of residence;  that the cultural life of cities of more than one million persons within  this state and of the state as a whole is enhanced by the  residence  in  such  cities  of large numbers of persons regularly engaged in the arts;  that the high cost of land within  such  cities  makes  it  particularly  difficult for persons regularly engaged in the arts to obtain the use of  the  amounts of space required for their work as aforesaid; and that the  residential use of the space is secondary or accessory  to  the  primary  use as a place of work.    It  is  further declared that the legislation governing the alteration  of such  buildings  to  accommodate  general  residential  use  must  of  necessity  be more restrictive than statutes heretofore in effect, which  affected only joint living-work quarters for artists.    It is the  intention  of  this  legislation  to  promulgate  statewide  minimum  standards  for  all alterations of non-residential buildings to  residential use, but the legislature is cognizant that the use  of  such  buildings  for residential purposes must be consistent with local zoning  ordinances. The legislature further recognizes that it is  the  role  of  localities  to adopt regulations which will define in further detail the  manner in which alterations should be carried out where  building  types  and conditions are peculiar to their local environment.