Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-7-c > 280
§ 280. Legislative findings. The legislature hereby finds and declares  that  a serious public emergency exists in the housing of a considerable  number of persons in cities having a population  of  over  one  million,  which emergency has been created by the increasing number of conversions  of  commercial  and  manufacturing  loft  buildings  to  residential use  without compliance with applicable building codes and laws  and  without  compliance   with  local  laws  regarding  minimum  housing  maintenance  standards; that many such buildings do not conform to minimum  standards  for  health,  safety  and  fire  protection;  that  housing  maintenance  services essential to maintain health, safety and  fire  protection  are  not  being provided in many such buildings; that as a consequence of the  acute shortage of housing as found and declared in the emergency  tenant  protection  act  of  nineteen seventy-four the tenants in such buildings  would suffer great hardship if forced to relocate; that as a  result  of  the  uncertain  status  of  the tenancy in question the courts have been  increasingly  burdened  with  disputes  between  landlords  and  tenants  regarding  their  respective  rights  and obligations under the existing  circumstances; that some courts have declared such buildings "de  facto"  multiple dwellings; that illegal and unregulated residential conversions  undermine the integrity of the local zoning resolution and threaten loss  of  jobs  and  industry;  that  the  intervention of the state and local  governments is necessary to effectuate legalization, consistent with the  local zoning resolution, of the present illegal living  arrangements  in  such  "de  facto"  multiple dwellings, and to establish a system whereby  residential rentals can  be  reasonably  adjusted  so  that  residential  tenants can assist in paying the cost of such legalization without being  forced  to relocate; that in order to prevent uncertainty, hardship, and  dislocation, the provisions of this article are necessary  and  designed  to protect the public health, safety and general welfare.