Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-7-c > 281
§  281.  Definition  of  "interim  multiple  dwelling".  1.  Except as  provided in subdivision two of this section, the term "interim  multiple  dwelling"  means any building or structure or portion thereof located in  a city of more than one million  persons  which  (i)  at  any  time  was  occupied  for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purpos
* * *
requirements  set out in subdivision one of this section, regardless  of  whether  the  buildings, structures or portions thereof meets the requirements set out  in paragraphs (i), (iii) and (iv) of subdivision two of this section.    5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (i), (iii) and (iv) of  subdivision  two of this section, but subject to paragraphs (i) and (ii)  of subdivision one of this section and paragraph (ii) of subdivision two  of this section, the term  "interim  multiple  dwelling"  shall  include  buildings,  structures or portions thereof that are located in a city of  more than one  million  persons  which  were  occupied  for  residential  purposes  as  the residence or home of any three or more families living  independently from one another for a period of twelve consecutive months  during the period commencing January  first,  two  thousand  eight,  and  ending December thirty-first, two thousand nine, provided that the unit:  is  not  located  in  a basement or cellar and has at least one entrance  that does not require passage through another residential unit to obtain  access to the unit, has at least one window opening onto a street  or  a  lawful  yard  or  court  as  defined  in  the zoning resolution for such  municipality, and is at least five hundred fifty square  feet  in  area.  The  term  "interim multiple dwelling" as used in this subdivision shall  not include (i) any building in an industrial business zone  established  pursuant to chapter six-D of title twenty-two of the administrative code  of   the   city   of   New   York   except   that   a  building  in  the  Williamsburg/Greenpoint or North Brooklyn industrial business zones  and  a  building  located  in that portion of the Long Island city industrial  business zone that has frontage on either side of  forty-seventh  street  or is located north of forty-seventh street and south of Skillman avenue  or in that portion of the Long Island city industrial business zone that  is located north of forty-fourth drive, south of Queens plaza north, and  west  of  twenty-third  street  may  be  included  in  the term "interim  multiple dwelling," or (ii) units in any building that, at the time this  subdivision  shall  take  effect,  also  contains  a  use  actively  and  currently  pursued, which use is set forth in use groups fifteen through  eighteen, as described in the zoning resolution of such municipality  in  effect  on June twenty-first, two thousand ten, and which the loft board  has determined in rules and regulation is inherently  incompatible  with  residential  use  in the same building, provided that if a building does  not contain such active uses at the time this subdivision takes  effect,  no  subsequent  use  by  the  owner  of the building shall eliminate the  protections of  this  section  for  any  residential  occupants  in  the  building  already  qualified  for  such  protections.  The term "interim  multiple dwelling," as used  in  this  subdivision  shall 
* * *