Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-7-c > 281
§  281.  Definition  of  "interim  multiple  dwelling".  1.  Except as  provided in subdivision two of this section, the term "interim  multiple  dwelling"  means any building or structure or portion thereof located in  a city of more than one million  persons  which  (i)  at  any  time  was  occupied  for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and (ii)  lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section three  hundred one of this chapter;  and  (iii)  on  December  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  was  occupied  for residential purposes since April  first, nineteen hundred eighty as the residence or home of any three  or  more families living independently of one another.    2. Notwithstanding the definition set forth in subdivision one of this  section,   the  term  "interim  multiple  dwelling"  includes  only  (i)  buildings, structures or portions thereof located in a geographical area  in which the local zoning  resolution  permits  residential  use  as  of  right,  or  by  minor  modification or administrative certification of a  local planning agency, (ii) buildings or structures which are not  owned  by  a  municipality,  (iii)  buildings,  structures  or portions thereof  within an area designated by the local zoning resolution as a study area  for possible rezoning to permit  residential  use,  or  (iv)  buildings,  structures or portions thereof which may be converted to residential use  pursuant  to a special permit granted by a local planning agency. In the  case of classes of buildings specified by paragraphs (iii) and  (iv)  of  this  subdivision and those buildings specified by paragraph (i) of this  subdivision  which  require  a  minor  modification  or   administrative  certification, however, the provisions of subdivision one of section two  hundred  eighty-four  of  this  article  regarding  compliance with this  chapter shall not be  applicable,  but  the  other  provisions  of  this  article shall be applicable. Upon rezoning of any such study area or the  granting   of   any   such   special   permit,   minor  modification  or  administrative certification to  permit  residential  use  of  any  such  building  or  portion  thereof,  subdivision  one of section two hundred  eighty-four of this article shall be  applicable,  with  the  timing  of  compliance requirements set forth in such section commencing to run upon  the effective date of such rezoning or permit approval. If such rezoning  does not permit residential use of the building or a portion thereof, or  if  a special permit, minor modification or administrative certification  is denied, such building shall be exempt from this article.    3. In addition to the  residents  of  an  interim  multiple  dwelling,  residential  occupants  in  units  first  occupied  after  April  first,  nineteen hundred eighty and  prior  to  April  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one  shall  be qualified for protection pursuant to this article,  provided that the building or any portion thereof otherwise qualifies as  an interim multiple dwelling, and the tenants  are  eligible  under  the  local
* * *
 nineteen  hundred  eighty  and  those  units shall be qualified for protection pursuant to this article,provided that the building or any portion thereof meets the requirements  set out in subdivision one of this section, regardless  of  whether  the  buildings, structures or portions thereof meets the requirements set out  in paragraphs (i), (iii) and (iv) of subdivision two of this section.    5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (i), (iii) and (iv) of  subdivision  two of this section, but subject to paragraphs (i) and (ii)  of subdivision one of this section and paragraph (ii) of subdivision two  of this section, the term  "interim  multiple  dwelling"  shall  include  buildings,  structures or portions thereof that are located in a city of  more than one  million  persons  which  were  occupied  for  residential  purposes  as  the residence or home of any three or more families living  independently from one another for a period of twelve consecutive months  during the period commencing January  first,  two  thousand  eight,  and  ending December thirty-first, two thousand nine, provided that the unit:  is  not  located  in  a basement or cellar and has at least one entrance  that does not require passage through another residential unit to obtain  access to the unit, has at least one window opening onto a street  or  a  lawful  yard  or  court  as  defined  in  the zoning resolution for such  municipality, and is at least five hundred fifty square  feet  in  area.  The  term  "interim multiple dwelling" as used in this subdivision shall  not include (i) any building in an industrial business zone  established  pursuant to chapter six-D of title twenty-two of the administrative code  of   the   city   of   New   York   except   that   a  building  in  the  Williamsburg/Greenpoint or North Brooklyn industrial business zones  and  a  building  located  in that portion of the Long Island city industrial  business zone that has frontage on either side of  forty-seventh  street  or is located north of forty-seventh street and south of Skillman avenue  or in that portion of the Long Island city industrial business zone that  is located north of forty-fourth drive, south of Queens plaza north, and  west  of  twenty-third  street  may  be  included  in  the term "interim  multiple dwelling," or (ii) units in any building that, at the time this  subdivision  shall  take  effect,  also  contains  a  use  actively  and  currently  pursued, which use is set forth in use groups fifteen through  eighteen, as described in the zoning resolution of such municipality  in  effect  on June twenty-first, two thousand ten, and which the loft board  has determined in rules and regulation is inherently  incompatible  with  residential  use  in the same
* * *