Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-7-c > 285
§  285. Owner protection. 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of section  three hundred two or three hundred  twenty-five  of  this  chapter,  the  owner  of  an  interim  multiple  dwelling may recover rent payable from  residential occupants qualified for the protection of this article on or  after April first, nineteen hundred eighty, and maintain  an  action  or  proceeding  for  possession  of  such  premises for non-payment of rent,  provided that he is in compliance with this article.    2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, an  owner  may  apply  to  the loft board for exemption of a building or portion thereof  from this article on the basis that  compliance  with  this  article  in  obtaining  a  legal  residential certificate of occupancy would cause an  unjustifiable  hardship  either  because:  (i)   it   would   cause   an  unreasonably  adverse  impact on a non-residential conforming use tenant  within the building  or  (ii)  the  cost  of  compliance  renders  legal  residential  conversion  infeasible. Residential and other tenants shall  be given not less than sixty days notice in advance of the hearing  date  for  such  application. If the loft board approves such application, the  building or portion thereof shall be exempt from this article,  and  may  be converted to non-residential conforming uses, provided, however, that  the  owner  shall, as a condition of approval of such application, agree  to file an irrevocable recorded covenant in  form  satisfactory  to  the  loft  board  enforceable for fifteen years by the municipality, that the  building will not be re-converted to residential uses during such  time.  The  standard  for  granting such hardship application for a building or  portion thereof shall be as follows: (a) the loft board shall only grant  the minimum relief necessary to relieve any alleged  hardship  with  the  understanding if compliance is reasonably possible it should be achieved  even if it requires alteration of units, relocation of tenants to vacant  space  within  the  building,  re-design  of  space or application for a  non-use-related  variance,  special  permit,   minor   modification   or  administrative  certification;  (b)  self-created  hardship shall not be  allowed; (c) the  test  for  cost  infeasibility  shall  be  that  of  a  reasonable  return  on  the  owner's  investment  not  maximum return on  investment;  (d)  the  test  for  unreasonably  adverse  impact   on   a  non-residential  conforming  use  tenant  shall  be  whether residential  conversion would necessitate displacement.  Such  hardship  applications  shall  be  submitted  to  the  loft  board  within  nine  months  of the  establishment of the loft board (or, in the  case  of  interim  multiple  dwellings  referred  to  in  subdivision  four  of  section  two hundred  eighty-one of this article, within nine months of the effective date  of  such  subdivision four or in the case of interim multiple dwellings made  subject to this article by  subdivision  five  of  section  two  hundred  eighty-one  of this article, within nine months of the effective date of  such subdivision five), but shall not be considered, absent a waiver  by  the   loft  board,  unless  the  owner  has  also  filed  an  alteration  application. In determination of any such hardship application, the loft  board may demand such information as it deems  necessary.  In  approving  any  such  hardship application, the loft board may fix reasonable terms  and conditions for the vacating of residential occupancy.    3. An owner of an interim  multiple  dwelling  shall  be  exempt  from  paying  a  conversion  contribution required by the zoning resolution of  the city of New York for that  portion  of  any  building  or  structure  determined by the loft board to be an interim multiple dwelling.