Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-7-c > 286
§ 286. Tenant protection. 1. It shall not be a ground for an action or  proceeding  to  recover  possession  of a unit occupied by a residential  occupant qualified for the protection of this article that the occupancy  of the unit is illegal or in violation of  provisions  of  the  tenant's  lease or rental agreement because a residential certificate 
* * *
to the unit made or purchased by him to an incoming  tenant  provided, however, that the tenant shall first offer the improvements to  the  owner for an amount equal to their fair market value. Upon purchase  of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to  rent  regulation  solely  by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real  estate tax exemption or  tax  abatement,  shall  be  exempted  from  the  provisions  of  this  article requiring rent regulation if such building  had fewer than six residential units as of the effective date of the act  which  added  this  article,  or  rented  at  market  value  subject  to  subsequent  rent regulation if such building had six or more residential  units at such time. The loft board shall establish rules and regulations  regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions  that  such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit  subject  to  this  article,  and  that  the opportunity for decontrol or  market rentals shall not be available to an owner found  guilty  by  the  loft board of harassment of tenants.    7. The local rent guidelines board shall annually establish guidelines  for  rent  adjustments  for  the  category  of buildings covered by this  article in accordance with the standards  established  pursuant  to  the  emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four. The local rent  guidelines board shall consider the necessity of a separate category for  such   buildings,   and  a  separately  determined  guideline  for  rent  adjustments for those units in which heat is not required to be provided  by the owner, and may establish such separate  category  and  guideline.  The  loft  board  shall  annually  commission  a study by an independent  consultant to assist  the  rent  guidelines  board  in  determining  the  economics of loft housing.    8.   Cooperative   and   condominium   units  occupied  by  owners  or  tenant-shareholders shall not be subject to rent regulation pursuant  to  this article.    9.  No  eviction  plan  for  conversion  to cooperative or condominium  ownership for a building which is, or a portion of which is  an  interim  multiple dwelling shall be submitted for filing to the department of law  pursuant  to the general business law until a residential certificate of  occupancy is obtained as required by this article, and  the  residential  occupants  qualified for protection pursuant to this article are offered  one, two or three year leases, as elected by such persons, in accordance  with the provisions for establishment of initial  legal  regulated  rent  contained herein. Non-eviction plans for such buildings may be submitted  for  filing  only if the sponsor remains responsible for
* * *
of the local conciliation and appeals board of such  municipality regarding owners and tenants  subject  to  rent  regulation  pursuant  to  this  article shall be carried out by the loft board until  such time as provided otherwise by local law.    11. Residential occupants qualified for protection  pursuant  to  this  article  shall  be  afforded  the  protections  available to residential  tenants pursuant to the real property law and the real property  actions  and proceedings law.12.  No  waiver  of  rights  pursuant to this article by a residential  occupant qualified for protection pursuant to this article made prior to  the effective date of the act which added this article shall be accorded  any force or effect; however, subsequent to the effective date an  owner  and  a  residential  occupant  may agree to the purchase by the owner of  such person's rights in a unit.    13. The applicability  of  the  emergency  tenant  protection  act  of  nineteen  seventy-four  to  buildings  occupied  by  residential tenants  qualified for protection pursuant to this article shall be subject to  a  declaration  of  emergency  by  the local legislative body. In the event  such act expires prior to the expiration of  this  article,  tenents  in  interim  multiple  dwellings  shall  be included in coverage of the rent  stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine  of  the  city  of  New  York.