Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-7-c > 286
§ 286. Tenant protection. 1. It shall not be a ground for an action or  proceeding  to  recover  possession  of a unit occupied by a residential  occupant qualified for the protection of this article that the occupancy  of the unit is illegal or in violation of  provisions  of  the  tenant's  lease or rental agreement because a residential certificate of occupancy  has  not  been issued for the building, or because residential occupancy  is not permitted by the lease or rental agreement.    2. (i) Prior to compliance with safety and fire  protection  standards  of  article seven-B of this chapter, residential occupants qualified for  protection pursuant to this  article  shall  be  entitled  to  continued  occupancy,  provided that the unit is their primary residence, and shall  pay the same rent, including escalations, specified in  their  lease  or  rental  agreement  to the extent to which such lease or rental agreement  remains in effect or, in the absence of a lease or rental agreement, the  same rent most recently paid and accepted by the owner; if there  is  no  lease  or  other  rental  agreement in effect, rent adjustments prior to  article seven-B compliance shall be in conformity with guidelines to  be  set  by  the loft board for such residential occupants within six months  from the effective date of this article.    (ii) In addition to any rent adjustment pursuant to paragraph  (i)  of  this  subdivision,  on  or  after  June  twenty-first,  nineteen hundred  ninety-two, the rent for residential units in interim multiple dwellings  that are not yet in compliance with the requirements of subdivision  one  of  section two hundred eighty-four of this article shall be adjusted as  follows:    (A) Upon the owners' filing of an alteration application, as  required  by  paragraph  (ii),  (iii),  (iv),  (v),  or (vi) of subdivision one of  section two hundred eighty-four of this article, an adjustment equal  to  six  percent  of  the  rent  in  effect  at the time the owner files the  alteration application.    (B) Upon obtaining an alteration  permit,  as  required  by  paragraph  (ii),  (iii),  (iv),  (v),  or  (vi)  of  subdivision one of section two  hundred eighty-four of  this  article,  an  adjustment  equal  to  eight  percent  of  the  rent  in  effect  at  the  time  the owner obtains the  alteration permit.    (C) Upon achieving compliance with the standards of  safety  and  fire  protection  set  forth  in  article  seven-B  of  this  chapter  for the  residential portions of the building, an adjustment equal to six percent  of the rent in effect at the time the owner achieves such compliance.    (D) Owners who filed an alteration application prior to the  effective  date  of this subparagraph shall be entitled to a prospective adjustment  equal to six  percent  of  the  rent  on  the  effective  date  of  this  subparagraph.    (E)   Owners   who   obtained  an  alteration  permit  prior  to  June  twenty-first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-two  shall  be  entitled  to  a  prospective  adjustment  equal  to  fourteen percent of the rent on June  twenty-first, nineteen hundred
* * *
 solely  by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real  estate tax exemption or  tax  abatement,  shall  be  exempted  from  the  provisions  of  this  article requiring rent regulation if such building  had fewer than six residential units as of the effective date of the act  which  added  this  article,  or  rented  at  market  value  subject  to  subsequent  rent regulation if such building had six or more residential  units at such time. The loft board shall establish rules and regulations  regarding such sale of improvements which shall include provisions  that  such right to sell improvements may be exercised only once for each unit  subject  to  this  article,  and  that  the opportunity for decontrol or  market rentals shall not be available to an owner found  guilty  by  the  loft board of harassment of tenants.    7. The local rent guidelines board shall annually establish guidelines  for  rent  adjustments  for  the  category  of buildings covered by this  article in accordance with the standards  established  pursuant  to  the  emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four. The local rent  guidelines board shall consider the necessity of a separate category for  such   buildings,   and  a  separately  determined  guideline  for  rent  adjustments for those units in which heat is not required to be provided  by the owner, and may establish such separate  category  and  guideline.  The  loft  board  shall  annually  commission  a study by an independent  consultant to assist  the  rent  guidelines  board  in  determining  the  economics of loft housing.    8.   Cooperative   and   condominium   units  occupied  by  owners  or  tenant-shareholders shall not be subject to rent regulation pursuant  to  this article.    9.  No  eviction  plan  for  conversion  to cooperative or condominium  ownership for a building which is, or a portion of which is  an  interim  multiple dwelling shall be submitted for filing to the department of law  pursuant  to the general business law until a residential certificate of  occupancy is obtained as required by this article, and  the  residential  occupants  qualified for protection pursuant to this article are offered  one, two or three year leases, as elected by such persons, in accordance  with the provisions for establishment of initial  legal  regulated  rent  contained herein. Non-eviction plans for such buildings may be submitted  for  filing  only if the sponsor remains responsible for compliance with  article seven-B and for all work in common areas required  to  obtain  a  residential  certificate  of  occupancy. Cooperative conversion shall be  fully in accordance with section three  hundred  fifty-two-eeee  of  the  general  business  law,  the  requirements of the
* * *