Statutes > New-york > Mdw > Article-8 > 302
§  302.  Unlawful  occupation.  1.  a. If any dwelling or structure be  occupied in whole or in  part  for  human  habitation  in  violation  of  section  three  hundred one, during such unlawful occupation any bond or  note secured by a mortgage upon said dwelling or structure, or  the  lot  upon  which  it  stands,  may  be  declared  due  at  the  option of the  mortgagee.    b. No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises  for  said  period,  and  no  action  or  special  proceeding  shall  be  maintained  therefor, or for possession of said  premises  for  nonpayment  of  such  rent.    c.  During  such period the department in charge of water supply shall  not permit water to be furnished in any such dwelling or  structure  and  said  premises  shall  be  deemed  unfit  for  human habitation, and the  department of health or the department charged with the  enforcement  of  this chapter shall cause them to be vacated.    2.  The  department  may  cause to be vacated any dwelling or any part  thereof which contains a nuisance as defined in  section  three  hundred  nine,  or is occupied by more families or persons than permitted in this  chapter, or is erected, altered or occupied contrary to  law.  Any  such  dwelling  shall  not again be occupied until it or its occupancy, as the  case may be, has been made to conform to law.