Statutes > New-york > Mhr > Article-3 > 22
§  22. Effect of local laws on acts of legislature or prior local laws  or ordinances. 1. In adopting a local law changing  or  superseding  any  provision  of  a state statute or of a prior local law or ordinance, the  legislative body shall specify the chapter or local  law  or  ordinance,  number  and year of enactment, section, subsection or subdivision, which  it is intended to change or supersede, but the  failure  so  to  specify  shall  not  affect  the  validity  of such local law. Such a superseding  local law may contain the text of such statute, local law or  ordinance,  section,  subsection  or  subdivision and may indicate the changes to be  effected in  its  text  or  application  to  such  local  government  by  enclosing  in  brackets,  or  running  a  line through, the matter to be  eliminated therefrom and italicizing or underscoring new  matter  to  be  included therein.    2.  No  local  law  shall  supersede  any provision of a state statute  except as authorized by the constitution,  this  chapter  or  any  other  state statute.