Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-b > Article-9 > 9-13
§ 9.13 Voluntary admissions.    (a)  The  director  of any hospital may receive as a voluntary patient  any suitable person in need of care and treatment, who voluntarily makes  written application therefor. If the person is under  sixteen  years  of  age,  the  person  may  be  received  as a voluntary patient only on the  application of the  parent,  legal  guardian,  or  next-of-kin  of  such  person,  or,  subject  to the terms of any court order or any instrument  executed pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a of  the  social  services  law, a social services official or authorized agency with care  and custody of such person pursuant to  the  social  services  law,  the  director  of  the  division for youth, acting in accordance with section  five hundred nine of the executive law, or a  person  or  entity  having  custody  of  the  person pursuant to an order issued pursuant to section  seven hundred fifty-six or one thousand fifty-five of the  family  court  act.  If the person is over sixteen and under eighteen years of age, the  director may, in his discretion, admit such person either as a voluntary  patient on his own application or on the  application  of  the  person's  parent,  legal  guardian,  next-of-kin,  or, subject to the terms of any  court order or any instrument executed pursuant to section three hundred  eighty-four-a of the social services law, a social services official  or  authorized  agency  with care and custody of such person pursuant to the  social services law, the director of the division for youth,  acting  in  accordance with section five hundred nine of the executive law, provided  that such person knowingly and voluntarily consented to such application  in accordance with such section, or a person or entity having custody of  the person pursuant to an order issued pursuant to section seven hundred  fifty-six or one thousand fifty-five of the family court act.    (b)  If such voluntary patient gives notice in writing to the director  of the patient's desire  to  leave  the  hospital,  the  director  shall  promptly  release  the  patient;  provided,  however,  that if there are  reasonable grounds for belief  that  the  patient  may  be  in  need  of  involuntary  care and treatment, the director may retain the patient for  a period not to exceed seventy-two hours from receipt  of  such  notice.  Before  the  expiration  of  such  seventy-two hour period, the director  shall either release the patient or apply to the supreme  court  or  the  county  court  in  the county where the hospital is located for an order  authorizing the involuntary retention of such patient.  The  application  and   proceedings  in  connection  therewith  shall  be  in  the  manner  prescribed in this article  for  a  court  authorization  to  retain  an  involuntary  patient,  except  that  notice of such application shall be  served forthwith and, if a hearing be demanded, the date for hearing  to  be  fixed by the court shall be at a time not later than three days from  the date such notice has been received by the court. If it be determined  by the court that the patient is mentally ill and in need  of  retention  for  involuntary  care  and  treatment  in the hospital, the court shall  forthwith issue an order authorizing the retention of such  patient  for  care and treatment in the hospital, or, if requested by the patient, his  guardian,  or  committee,  in  such  other non-public hospital as may be  within the financial means of the patient, for a  period  not  exceeding  sixty  days  from  the  date  of  such  order.  Further  application for  retention of the patient for periods not exceeding six months, one year,  and two year periods thereafter, respectively, may thereafter be made in  accordance with the provisions of this article.    In the case of a patient under eighteen  years  of  age,  such  notice  requesting  release  of  the patient may be given by the patient, by the  person who made application for his admission, by a person of  equal  or  closer  relationship,  or  by  the mental hygiene legal service. If such  notice be given by any other person, the director may in his  discretionrefuse  to  discharge the patient and in the event of such refusal, such  other person or the mental  hygiene  legal  service  may  apply  to  the  supreme court or to a county court for the release of the patient.