Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-b > Article-9 > 9-27
§ 9.27 Involuntary admission on medical certification.    (a)  The  director  of  a hospital may receive and retain therein as a  patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary  care and treatment upon the certificates of  two  examining  physicians,  accompanied  by  an  application  for  the admission of such person. The  examination may be conducted jointly but each examining physician  shall  execute a separate certificate.    (b)  Such application must have been executed within ten days prior to  such admission. It may be executed by any one of the following:    1. any person with whom the person alleged to be mentally ill resides.    2. the father or mother, husband or wife, brother or  sister,  or  the  child of any such person or the nearest available relative.    3. the committee of such person.    4.  an officer of any public or well recognized charitable institution  or agency or home, including but not limited to the superintendent of  a  correctional  facility,  as  such  term  is  defined in paragraph (a) of  subdivision four  of  section  two  of  the  correction  law,  in  whose  institution the person alleged to be mentally ill resides.    5.  the director of community services or social services official, as  defined in the social services law, of the city or county in  which  any  such person may be.    6.  the  director of the hospital or of a general hospital, as defined  in article twenty-eight of the public health law, in which  the  patient  is hospitalized.    7.  the  director  or person in charge of a facility providing care to  alcoholics, or substance abusers or substance dependent persons.    8. the director of the division for youth, acting in  accordance  with  the provisions of section five hundred nine of the executive law.    9.  subject to the terms of any court order or any instrument executed  pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a of the  social  services  law, a social services official or authorized agency which has, pursuant  to the social services law, care and custody or guardianship and custody  of a child over the age of sixteen.    10.  subject to the terms of any court order a person or entity having  custody of a child pursuant to an order issued pursuant to section seven  hundred fifty-six or one thousand fifty-five of the family court act.    11. a qualified psychiatrist who is either supervising  the  treatment  of  or  treating such person for a mental illness in a facility licensed  or operated by the office of mental health.    (c) Such application shall contain a statement of the facts upon which  the allegation of mental illness and need for  care  and  treatment  are  based  and  shall  be  executed  under  penalty of perjury but shall not  require the signature of a notary public thereon.    (d)  Before  an  examining  physician  completes  the  certificate  of  examination  of  a  person  for involuntary care and treatment, he shall  consider alternative forms of care and treatment that might be  adequate  to   provide  for  the  person's  needs  without  requiring  involuntary  hospitalization. If the examining physician knows that the person he  is  examining  for  involuntary  care  and  treatment  has  been under prior  treatment, he shall, insofar as possible, consult with the physician  or  psychologist  furnishing  such  prior  treatment prior to completing his  certificate. Nothing in this section shall prohibit  or  invalidate  any  involuntary  admission  made  in  accordance with the provisions of this  chapter.    (e) The director of the hospital where such person  is  brought  shall  cause such person to be examined forthwith by a physician who shall be a  member of the psychiatric staff of such hospital other than the original  examining  physicians  whose certificate or certificates accompanied theapplication and, if such person is found to be in  need  of  involuntary  care  and  treatment,  he may be admitted thereto as a patient as herein  provided.    (f)  Following  admission  to  a  hospital,  no patient may be sent to  another hospital by any form of involuntary admission unless the  mental  hygiene legal service has been given notice thereof.    (g)  Applications for involuntary admission of patients to residential  treatment facilities for children and youth or transfer of involuntarily  admitted  patients  to  such  facilities  shall  be  reviewed   by   the  pre-admission   certification   committee   serving   such  facility  in  accordance with section 9.51 of this article.    (h) If a person is examined and determined to  be  mentally  ill,  the  fact  that such person suffers from alcohol or substance abuse shall not  preclude commitment under this section.    (i) After an application for  the  admission  of  a  person  has  been  completed  and  both physicians have examined such person and separately  certified that he or she is mentally ill and in need of involuntary care  and treatment in a hospital, either physician is authorized  to  request  peace  officers, when acting pursuant to their special duties, or police  officers, who are members of an authorized police department or force or  of a sheriff's department, to  take  into  custody  and  transport  such  person  to  a  hospital  for  determination by the director whether such  person qualifies for  admission  pursuant  to  this  section.  Upon  the  request  of  either  physician  an  ambulance  service,  as  defined  by  subdivision two of section three thousand one of the public health  law,  is  authorized  to transport such person to a hospital for determination  by the director whether such person qualifies for admission pursuant  to  this section.