Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-b > Article-9 > 9-33
§ 9.33 Court authorization to retain an involuntary patient.    (a)  If  the  director shall determine that a patient admitted upon an  application supported by medical certification, for  whom  there  is  no  court  order authorizing retention for a specified period, is in need of  retention and if such patient does not agree to remain in such  hospital  as a voluntary patient, the director shall apply to the supreme court or  the  county  court  in  the  county where the hospital is located for an  order authorizing continued retention. Such application shall be made no  later than  sixty  days  from  the  date  of  involuntary  admission  on  application  supported  by medical certification or thirty days from the  date of an order denying an application for patient's  release  pursuant  to  section  9.31, whichever is later; and the hospital is authorized to  retain the patient for such further period during which the hospital  is  authorized  to make such application or during which the application may  be pending. The director shall cause written notice of such  application  to  be given the patient and a copy thereof shall be given personally or  by mail to the persons required by this article to be served with notice  of such patient's initial admission and  to  the  mental  hygiene  legal  service.  Such  notice  shall  state that a hearing may be requested and  that failure to make such a request within five days,  excluding  Sunday  and  holidays,  from  the  date that the notice was given to the patient  will permit  the  entry  without  a  hearing  of  an  order  authorizing  retention.    (b)  If  no  request  is  made  for a hearing on behalf of the patient  within five days, excluding Sunday and  holidays,  from  the  date  such  notice  of  such  application  was given such patient, and if the mental  hygiene legal service has not requested a hearing, the  court  receiving  the  application  may,  if satisfied that the patient requires continued  retention for care and treatment or transfer  and  continued  retention,  immediately  issue  an  order  authorizing  continued  retention of such  patient in such hospital for a period not to exceed six months from  the  date  of  the  order  or,  if  such patient is in a psychiatric hospital  operated by a political  subdivision  of  the  state  or  in  a  general  hospital,  such  order  may  direct  the transfer of such patient to the  jurisdiction of the department for retention in a hospital  operated  by  the  state  or  to  a  private  facility having an appropriate operating  certificate, to be retained therein for  a  period  not  to  exceed  six  months from the date of such order.    (c)  Upon the demand of the patient or of anyone on his behalf or upon  request of the mental hygiene legal service, the court shall, or may  on  its  own  motion, fix a date for the hearing of the application, in like  manner as is provided for hearings in section 9.31.  The  provisions  of  such  section  shall  apply to the procedure for obtaining and holding a  hearing and to the granting or refusal to grant an order of retention by  the court, except that if the patient has  already  had  a  hearing,  he  shall  not have the right to designate initially the county in which the  hearing shall be held.    (d) If the director of a hospital, in  which  a  patient  is  retained  pursuant  to the foregoing subdivisions of this section, shall determine  that the condition of such patient requires his further retention  in  a  hospital,  he  shall,  if  such patient does not agree to remain in such  hospital as a voluntary patient, apply during the  period  of  retention  authorized  by  the  last order of the court to the supreme court or the  county court in the county where the hospital is located  for  an  order  authorizing  further continued retention of such patient. The procedures  for obtaining any  order  pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  be  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of the foregoing subdivisions of this  section; provided that the patient or anyone on his behalf or the mentalhygiene legal service may request that the patient be brought personally  before the court, in which case the court shall not grant an  order  for  periods  of  one  year or longer unless such patient shall have appeared  personally before the court. The period for continued retention pursuant  to  the  first  order  obtained  under  this subdivision shall authorize  further continued retention of the patient for not more  than  one  year  from  the  date  of  the  order.  The  period  for the further continued  retention of the patient authorized by any subsequent order  under  this  subdivision  shall  be for periods not to exceed two years each from the  date of the order.