Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-b > Article-9 > 9-59
* § 9.59 Immunity from liability.    (a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special  or  local  law,  an  ambulance  service as defined by subdivision two of  section three thousand one of the  public  health  law  and  any  member  thereof  who is an emergency medical technician or an advanced emergency  medical technician transporting a person to a hospital as authorized  by  this  article, any peace officers, when acting pursuant to their special  duties, any police officers, who are members  of  an  authorized  police  department  or  force  or  of a sheriff's department, and any members of  mobile crisis outreach teams approved by the  commissioner  pursuant  to  section   9.58  of  this  article,  who  are  taking  into  custody  and  transporting a person to a hospital as authorized by this article, or to  a hospital or other facility as authorized  by  section  22.09  of  this  chapter,  and  any  employee  of  a  licensed  comprehensive psychiatric  emergency  program,  specially  trained  in  accordance  with  standards  developed  by  the  commissioner, who transports a person to a hospital,  shall not be liable for  damages  for  injuries  alleged  to  have  been  sustained by such person or for the death of such person alleged to have  occurred  by  reason of an act or omission unless it is established that  such injuries or such death was caused by gross negligence on  the  part  of   such  emergency  medical  technician,  advanced  emergency  medical  technician, peace officer, police officer, mobile crisis  outreach  team  member,  or  specially  trained  employee  of  a  licensed comprehensive  psychiatric emergency program.    (b) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to relieve  or  alter  the  liability  of  any  such  ambulance  service  or  members thereof, peace  officers, police officers or specially trained employees of  a  licensed  comprehensive  psychiatric  emergency program for damages or injuries or  death arising out of the operation of motor vehicles.    * NB Effective until July 1, 2012  * § 9.59 Immunity from liability.    (a) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special  or local law, an ambulance service as  defined  by  subdivision  two  of  section  three  thousand  one  of  the  public health law and any member  thereof who is an emergency medical technician or an advanced  emergency  medical  technician transporting a person to a hospital as authorized by  this article, any peace officers, when acting pursuant to their  special  duties, and any police officers, who are members of an authorized police  department  or  force  or of a sheriff's department, who are taking into  custody and transporting a person to a hospital as  authorized  by  this  article,  shall  not  be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have  been sustained by such person or for the death of such person alleged to  have occurred by reason of an act or omission unless it  is  established  that  such  injuries or such death was caused by gross negligence on the  part of such emergency medical technician,  advanced  emergency  medical  technician, peace officer or police officer.    (b)  Nothing  in  this section shall be deemed to relieve or alter the  liability of any  such  ambulance  service  or  members  thereof,  peace  officers,  or  police  officers for damages or injuries or death arising  out of the operation of motor vehicles.    * NB Effective July 1, 2012