Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-29 > 29-13
§ 29.13 Treatment plans.    (a)  Subject  to  the regulations of the commissioner, the director of  each departmental facility shall require the development  of  a  written  treatment plan to assure adequate care and treatment for each patient.    (b) The written treatment plan shall include, but not be limited to, a  statement   of  treatment  goals;  appropriate  programs,  treatment  or  therapies to be undertaken to meet such goals; and a specific  timetable  for  assessment  of  patient programs as well as for periodic mental and  physical reexaminations. In causing such a plan to be prepared  or  when  such a plan is to be revised, the following persons shall be interviewed  and  provided an opportunity to actively participate in such preparation  or revision: the patient; an authorized representative of  the  patient,  to  include the parent or parents if the patient is a minor, unless such  minor sixteen years of age or older objects to the participation of  the  parent  or  parents  and  there  has  been a clinical determination by a  physician indicating that the involvement of the parent  or  parents  is  not  clinically  appropriate and such determination is documented in the  record; upon the request of the patient sixteen years of age or older, a  significant individual to the  patient  including  any  relative,  close  friend  or  individual  otherwise  concerned  with  the  welfare  of the  patient, other than an employee of the facility.