Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-29 > 29-29
§ 29.29 Incident reporting procedures.    The  commissioners  of  the office of mental health and the office for  people with developmental disabilities of the department shall establish  policies and uniform procedures for their  respective  offices  for  the  reporting,  compilation,  and  analysis  of  incident  reports. Incident  reports shall, for  the  purposes  of  this  chapter,  mean  reports  of  accidents   and   injuries  affecting  patient  health  and  welfare  at  facilities. These policies and procedures shall include but shall not be  limited to:    1. The establishment of a patient care and safety team at the facility  level which shall include but not be limited  to  a:  physician,  nurse,  social  worker  and  therapy  aide,  to  investigate  and  report to the  facility director on:    (i) suicides or attempted suicides;    (ii) violent behavior exhibited by either patients or employees;    (iii) frequency and severity of injuries incurred by  either  patients  or employees;    (iv)  frequency and severity of injuries occurring on individual wards  or in buildings at such facility;    (v) patient leave without consent;    (vi) medication errors; and    (vii) recommendations for corrective actions in response  to  incident  reports to ensure the care and safety of all patients.    2.  The establishment of cumulative record keeping of incident reports  which identifies patient and employee involvement.    3. A compilation of uniform and measurable  information,  first  on  a  facility  basis,  then on an office-wide basis, that will indicate where  the greatest number and types of incidents occur.    4. Each facility shall aggregate its data monthly for the director and  that aggregated information shall be submitted, at  least  semi-annually  to  the  commissioner  of  the  office  of  mental  health  and  to  the  commissioner of the office for people with developmental disabilities.    5. The commissioners shall transmit a  copy  of  any  report  received  pursuant  to subdivision four of this section to the state commission on  quality of care and advocacy for persons with disabilities.