Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-33 > 33-16
§ 33.16 Access to clinical records.    (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:    1. "Clinical  record"  means any information concerning or relating to  the examination or  treatment  of  an  identifiable  patient  or  client  maintained  or  possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating  such patient or client, except  data  disclosed  to  a  practitioner  in  confidence  by  other  persons on the basis of an express condition that  such data would never be disclosed to the patient  or  client  or  other  persons,  provided  that  such  data  has  never  been  disclosed by the  practitioner or a facility to any other person. If at any time such data  is disclosed, it shall be considered clinical records for  the  purposes  of  this section.   For purposes of this subdivision, "disclosure to any  other person" shall not include disclosures  made  pursuant  to  section  33.13  of  this  article,  to practitioners as part of a consultation or  referral during the treatment of the patient or client, to the statewide  planning and research cooperative system, or to the committee or a court  pursuant to the provisions of this section or to  an  insurance  carrier  insuring, or an attorney consulted by, a facility.    2. "Committee"   means  a  clinical  record  access  review  committee  appointed pursuant to this section.    3. "Facility" means a facility as defined  in  section  1.03  of  this  chapter,  a program requiring approval for operation pursuant to article  thirty-two  of  this  chapter,   institutions   offering   training   in  psychotherapy,  psychoanalysis  and  related areas chartered pursuant to  section two hundred sixteen of the education  law,  or,  notwithstanding  section  1.03 of this chapter, any provider of services for persons with  mental illness, mental retardation or developmental  disabilities  which  is  operated  by,  under  contract  with,  receives  funding from, or is  otherwise approved to  render  services  by,  a  director  of  community  services pursuant to article forty-one of this chapter or one or both of  the  offices,  including  any  such  provider  which  is exempt from the  requirement for  an  operating  certificate  under  article  sixteen  or  article thirty-one of this chapter.    4. "Mental  health  practitioner"  or  "practitioner"  means  a person  employed by or  rendering  a  service  at  a  facility  maintaining  the  clinical  record  licensed  under  article one hundred thirty-one of the  education law who  practices  psychiatry  or  a  person  licensed  under  article  one hundred thirty-nine, one hundred fifty-three or one hundred  fifty-four of the education law or any other person  not  prohibited  by  law from providing mental health or developmental disabilities services.    5. "Patient  or client" means an individual concerning whom a clinical  record is maintained or possessed by a facility as defined in  paragraph  three of this subdivision.    6. "Qualified person" means any properly identified patient or client,  guardian  of  a  mentally  retarded  or  developmentally disabled person  appointed
* * *
four of  subdivision (c) of this section. Members of  such  committees  shall  be  appointed  by  the respective commissioners. Such clinical record access  review committees shall consist of no less than three nor more than five  persons.  The  commissioners  shall  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  necessary to effectuate the provisions of this subdivision.    (f)  Applicability  of federal law. Whenever federal law or applicable  federal regulations restrict, or as  a  condition  for  the  receipt  of  federal aid require, that the release of clinical records or information  be  more restrictive than is provided under this section, the provisions  of federal law or federal regulation shall be controlling.    (g) Challenges to accuracy.  A  qualified  person  may  challenge  the  accuracy  of  information  maintained  in  the  clinical  record and may  require that a brief written statement prepared  by  him/her  concerning  the  challenged  information  be inserted into the clinical record. This  statement shall become a permanent part  of  the  record  and  shall  be  released  whenever  the  clinical  record  at  issue  is  released. This  subdivision shall apply only to factual statements and shall not include  a provider's observations, inferences or  conclusions.  A  facility  may  place   reasonable  restrictions  on  the  time  and  frequency  of  any  challenges to accuracy.(h) Waivers void. Any agreement by an individual to waive any right to  inspect, copy or seek correction of the clinical record as provided  for  in  this section shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and  wholly unenforceable.    (i)  Disclosure.  Nothing  contained  in  this section shall restrict,  expand or in any way limit the disclosure of any information pursuant to  articles twenty-three, thirty-one and forty-five of the  civil  practice  law and rules or section six hundred seventy-seven of the county law.    (j)  Proceedings.  No proceeding shall be brought or penalty assessed,  except as provided for in this section, against  a  facility,  which  in  good faith, denies access to a clinical record.    (k)  Immunity  from  liability.  No  facility,  practitioner, treating  practitioner, mental health  practitioner  or  clinical  records  access  review  committee  member  shall be subjected to civil liability arising  solely from granting or providing  access  to  any  clinical  record  in  accordance with this section.