Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-33 > 33-16
§ 33.16 Access to clinical records.    (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:    1. "Clinical  record"  means any information concerning or relating to  the examination or  treatment  of  an  identifiable  patient  or  client  maintained  or  possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating  such patient or client, except
* * *
procedure act or other legally appointed  guardian  of  an  infant  who  may  be entitled to request access to a clinical record  pursuant to paragraph three of subdivision (b) of  this  section,  or  a  parent,  spouse  or adult child of an adult patient or client who may be  entitled to request access to a clinical record  pursuant  to  paragraph  four of subdivision (b) of this section.    7. "Treating  practitioner"  means  the  practitioner,  who has or had  primary responsibility for the care of the patient or client within  thefacility   or  if  such  practitioner  is  unavailable,  a  practitioner  designated by such facility.    (b)  Access  by  qualified  persons.  1.  Subject to the provisions of  subdivision (c) of this section, upon the written request of any patient  or client, a facility shall provide an opportunity, within ten days, for  such individual to inspect any clinical record concerning or relating to  the examination or treatment of such individual  in  the  possession  of  such facility.    2.  Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c) of this section, upon  the written request of a committee for an incompetent appointed pursuant  to article seventy-eight of this chapter or a guardian of the person  of  a   mentally  retarded  or  developmentally  disabled  person  appointed  pursuant to article seventeen-A of the surrogate's court procedure  act,  a  facility  shall  provide  an  opportunity,  within  ten days, for the  committee or such guardian to inspect any clinical record concerning the  patient or client in the possession of such facility. Provided, however,  in the case of any such request  by  such  a  guardian  to  inspect  the  clinical  record concerning a client eighteen years of age or older, the  facility shall notify such client of such request.    3. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c) of  this  section  and  except  as  otherwise  provided  by  law,  upon the written request of a  parent of an infant or guardian  of  an  infant  appointed  pursuant  to  article  seventeen  of the surrogate's court procedure act, or any other  legally appointed guardian of an infant, a  facility  shall  provide  an  opportunity, within ten days, for such parent or guardian to inspect any  clinical record maintained or possessed by such facility concerning care  and  treatment  of  the  infant  for  which  the  consent of a parent or  guardian was obtained or has been  requested;  provided,  however,  that  such  parent or guardian shall not be entitled to inspect or make copies  of any clinical record concerning the care and treatment  of  an  infant  where   the   treating   practitioner  determines  that  access  to  the  information  requested  by  such  parent  or  guardian  would   have   a 
* * *
pursuant to paragraph  three  of this subdivision that the requested review of the clinical record can  reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable harm to the  patient  or client or others which would outweigh the qualified person's  right of access to the record, review of such record shall be  permitted  or copies provided.    2.  A  patient or client over the age of twelve may be notified of any  request by a qualified person  to  review  his/her  record  and  if  the  patient  or  client objects to disclosure, the facility, in consultation  with the treating practitioner may deny the request.    3.  If,  after  consideration  of  all   the   attendant   facts   and  circumstances, the practitioner or treating practitioner determines that  the  requested  review  of  all  or  part  of  the  clinical  record can  reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable harm to the  patient or client or others, or  would  have  a  detrimental  effect  as  defined in subdivision (b) of this section, the facility may accordingly  deny  access  to  all  or a part of the record and may grant access to a  prepared summary of the record. In determining whether  the  review  can  reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable harm to the  patient  or client or others which would outweigh the qualified person's  right of access to the record or whether review of the record would have  a detrimental effect as defined in subdivision (b) of this section,  the  practitioner  or treating practitioner may consider, among other things,  the following: (i) the need for, and the fact of,  continuing  care  and  treatment;  (ii)  the  extent  to which the knowledge of the information  contained in the clinical record may be harmful to the health or  safety  of  the  patient  or  client  or  others;  (iii) the extent to which the  clinical record contains sensitive information disclosed  in  confidence  to  the practitioner or treating practitioner by family members, friends  and other persons; (iv) the extent to which the clinical record contains  sensitive information disclosed to  the  practitioner  or  the  treating  practitioner  by  the  patient or client which would be injurious to the  patient's or client's relationships with other persons except where  the  patient  or  client  is  requesting  information  concerning  himself or  herself; and (v) in the case of a minor  making  a  request  for  access  pursuant  to paragraph one of subdivision (b), the age of the patient or  client.    4. In the event of a denial of access, the qualified person  shall  be  informed  by  the facility of such denial, and of the qualified person'sright to obtain, without cost, a review of the denial by the appropriate  clinical  record 
* * *