Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-33 > 33-16
§ 33.16 Access to clinical records.    (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:    1. "Clinical  record"  means any information concerning or relating to  the examination or  treatment  of  an  identifiable  patient  or  client  maintained  or  possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating  such patient or client, except
* * *
 thefacility   or  if  such  practitioner  is  unavailable,  a  practitioner  designated by such facility.    (b)  Access  by  qualified  persons.  1.  Subject to the provisions of  subdivision (c) of this section, upon the written request of any patient  or client, a facility shall provide an opportunity, within ten days, for  such individual to inspect any clinical record concerning or relating to  the examination or treatment of such individual  in  the  possession  of  such facility.    2.  Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c) of this section, upon  the written request of a committee for an incompetent appointed pursuant  to article seventy-eight of this chapter or a guardian of the person  of  a   mentally  retarded  or  developmentally  disabled  person  appointed  pursuant to article seventeen-A of the surrogate's court procedure  act,  a  facility  shall  provide  an  opportunity,  within  ten days, for the  committee or such guardian to inspect any clinical record concerning the  patient or client in the possession of such facility. Provided, however,  in the case of any such request  by  such  a  guardian  to  inspect  the  clinical  record concerning a client eighteen years of age or older, the  facility shall notify such client of such request.    3. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c) of  this  section  and  except  as  otherwise  provided  by  law,  upon the written request of a  parent of an infant or guardian  of  an  infant  appointed  pursuant  to  article  seventeen  of the surrogate's court procedure act, or any other  legally appointed guardian of an infant, a  facility  shall  provide  an  opportunity, within ten days, for such parent or guardian to inspect any  clinical record maintained or possessed by such facility concerning care  and  treatment  of  the  infant  for  which  the  consent of a parent or  guardian was obtained or has been  requested;  provided,  however,  that  such  parent or guardian shall not be entitled to inspect or make copies  of any clinical record concerning the care and treatment  of  an  infant  where   the   treating   practitioner  determines  that  access  to  the  information  requested  by  such  parent  or  guardian  would   have   a  detrimental  effect on the practitioner's professional relationship with  the infant, or on the care  and  treatment  of  the  infant  or  on  the  infant's relationship with his or her parents or guardians.    4.  Subject  to  the provisions of subdivision (c) of this section and  except as otherwise required by law,  upon  the  written  request  of  a  parent of an adult patient or client, spouse or adult child of a patient  or client, a facility shall provide an opportunity, within ten days, for  such  parent,  spouse  or  adult  child  to  inspect any clinical record  maintained or  possessed  by  such  facility  concerning  the  care  and  treatment  of  such  patient  or  client for which the parent, spouse or  adult child is authorized pursuant to law, rule or regulation to provide  consent and has consented or is being requested to provide such consent;  provided, however, that such parent, spouse or adult child shall not  be  entitled to inspect or make copies of any clinical record concerning the  care  and  treatment  of  the  patient  or  client  where  the  treating  practitioner determines that access to the information requested by such  parent, spouse or adult child would have a  detrimental  effect  on  the  practitioner's  professional relationship with the patient or client, or  on  the  care  and  treatment  of  the  patient  or  client  or  on  the  relationship of the patient or client with his or her parents, spouse or  adult  child.  Any inspection of a clinical record made pursuant to this  paragraph shall be limited to that  information  which  is  relevant  in  light of the reason for such inspection.    5.  Subject  to the provisions of this subdivision and subdivision (c)  of this section, upon the written request of  any  qualified  person,  a  facility  shall furnish to such person, within a reasonable time, a copyof any clinical record requested  which  the  person  is  authorized  to  inspect pursuant to this subdivision.    6. The facility may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and  copies,  not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider. However, the  reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed  seventy-five  cents  per  page. A qualified person shall not be denied access to the clinical  record solely because of inability to pay.    7. A facility may place reasonable limitations on the time, place, and  frequency of any inspection of clinical records.    8. A treating practitioner may request the opportunity to  review  the  patient   information   with   the   qualified  person  requesting  such  information, but such review shall not be a prerequisite for  furnishing  the record.    9. A facility may make available for inspection either the original or  a copy of clinical records.    (c)  Limitations  on access. 1. Upon receipt of a written request by a  qualified person to inspect or copy the clinical record maintained by  a  facility,  the  facility  shall  inform the treating practitioner of the  request. The treating practitioner may review the information requested.  Unless the treating practitioner determines pursuant to paragraph  three  of this subdivision that the requested review of the clinical record can  reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable harm to the  patient  or client or others which
* * *