Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-33 > 33-16
§ 33.16 Access to clinical records.    (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:    1. "Clinical  record"  means any information concerning or relating to  the examination or  treatment  of  an  identifiable  patient  or  client  maintained  or  possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating  such patient or client, except  data  disclosed  to  a  practitioner  in  confidence  by  other  persons on the basis of an express condition that  such data would never be disclosed to the patient  or  client  or  other  persons,  provided  that  such  data  has  never  been  disclosed by the  practitioner or a facility to any other person. If at any time such data  is disclosed, it shall be considered clinical records for  the  purposes  of  this section.   For purposes of this subdivision, "disclosure to any  other person" shall not include disclosures  made  pursuant  to  section  33.13  of  this  article,  to practitioners as part of a consultation or  referral during the treatment of the patient or client, to the statewide  planning and research cooperative system, or to the committee or a court  pursuant to the provisions of this section or to  an  insurance  carrier  insuring, or an attorney consulted by, a facility.    2. "Committee"   means  a  clinical  record  access  review  committee  appointed pursuant to this section.    3. "Facility" means a facility as defined  in  section  1.03  of  this  chapter,  a program requiring approval for operation pursuant to article  thirty-two  of  this  chapter,   institutions   offering   training   in  psychotherapy,  psychoanalysis  and  related areas chartered pursuant to  section two hundred sixteen of the education  law,  or,  notwithstanding  section  1.03 of this chapter, any provider of services for persons with  mental illness, mental retardation or developmental  disabilities  which  is  operated  by,  under  contract  with,  receives  funding from, or is  otherwise approved to  render  services  by,  a  director  of  community  services pursuant to article forty-one of this chapter or one or both of  the  offices,  including  any  such  provider  which  is exempt from the  requirement for  an  operating  certificate  under  article  sixteen  or  article thirty-one of this chapter.    4. "Mental  health  practitioner"  or  "practitioner"  means  a person  employed by or  rendering  a  service  at  a  facility  maintaining  the  clinical  record  licensed  under  article one hundred thirty-one of the  education law who  practices  psychiatry  or  a  person  licensed  under  article  one hundred thirty-nine, one hundred fifty-three or one hundred  fifty-four of the education law or any other person  not  prohibited  by  law from providing mental health or developmental disabilities services.    5. "Patient  or client" means an individual concerning whom a clinical  record is maintained or possessed by a facility as defined in  paragraph  three of this subdivision.    6. "Qualified person" means any properly identified patient or client,  guardian  of  a  mentally  retarded  or  developmentally disabled person  appointed
* * *