Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-33 > 33-16
§ 33.16 Access to clinical records.    (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:    1. "Clinical  record"  means any information concerning or relating to  the examination or  treatment  of  an  identifiable  patient  or  client  maintained  or  possessed by a facility which has treated or is treating  such patient or client, except  data  disclosed  to  a  practitioner  in  confidence  by  other  persons on the basis of an express condition that  such data would never be disclosed to the patient  or  client  or  other  persons,  provided  that  such  data  has  never  been  disclosed by the  practitioner or a facility to any other person. If at any time such data  is disclosed, it shall be considered clinical records for  the  purposes  of  this section.   For purposes of this subdivision, "disclosure to any  other person" shall not include disclosures  made  pursuant  to  section  33.13  of  this  article,  to practitioners as part of a consultation or  referral during the treatment of the patient or client, to the statewide  planning and research cooperative system, or to the committee or a court  pursuant to the provisions of this section or to  an  insurance  carrier  insuring, or an attorney consulted by, a facility.    2. "Committee"   means  a  clinical  record  access  review  committee  appointed pursuant to this section.    3. "Facility" means a facility as defined  in  section  1.03  of  this  chapter,  a program requiring approval for operation pursuant to article  thirty-two  of  this  chapter,   institutions   offering   training   in  psychotherapy,  psychoanalysis  and  related areas chartered pursuant to  section two hundred sixteen of the education  law,  or,  notwithstanding  section  1.03 of this chapter, any provider of services for persons with  mental illness, mental retardation or developmental  disabilities  which  is  operated  by,  under  contract  with,  receives  funding from, or is  otherwise approved to  render  services  by,  a  director  of  community  services pursuant to article forty-one of this chapter or one or both of  the  offices,  including  any  such  provider  which  is exempt from the  requirement for  an  operating  certificate  under  article  sixteen  or  article thirty-one of this chapter.    4. "Mental  health  practitioner"  or  "practitioner"  means  a person  employed by or  rendering  a  service  at  a  facility  maintaining  the  clinical  record  licensed  under  article one hundred thirty-one of the  education law who  practices  psychiatry  or  a  person  licensed  under  article  one hundred thirty-nine, one hundred fifty-three or one hundred  fifty-four of the education law or any other person  not  prohibited  by  law from providing mental health or developmental disabilities services.    5. "Patient  or client" means an individual concerning whom a clinical  record is maintained or possessed by a facility as defined in  paragraph  three of this subdivision.    6. "Qualified person" means any properly identified patient or client,  guardian  of  a  mentally  retarded  or  developmentally disabled person  appointed
* * *
parents, spouse or  adult  child.  Any inspection of a clinical record made pursuant to this  paragraph shall be limited to that  information  which  is  relevant  in  light of the reason for such inspection.    5.  Subject  to the provisions of this subdivision and subdivision (c)  of this section, upon the written request of  any  qualified  person,  a  facility  shall furnish to such person, within a reasonable time, a copyof any clinical record requested  which  the  person  is  authorized  to  inspect pursuant to this subdivision.    6. The facility may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and  copies,  not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider. However, the  reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed  seventy-five  cents  per  page. A qualified person shall not be denied access to the clinical  record solely because of inability to pay.    7. A facility may place reasonable limitations on the time, place, and  frequency of any inspection of clinical records.    8. A treating practitioner may request the opportunity to  review  the  patient   information   with   the   qualified  person  requesting  such  information, but such review shall not be a prerequisite for  furnishing  the record.    9. A facility may make available for inspection either the original or  a copy of clinical records.    (c)  Limitations  on access. 1. Upon receipt of a written request by a  qualified person to inspect or copy the clinical record maintained by  a  facility,  the  facility  shall  inform the treating practitioner of the  request. The treating practitioner may review the information requested.  Unless the treating practitioner determines pursuant to paragraph  three  of this subdivision that the requested review of the clinical record can  reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable harm to the  patient  or client or others which would outweigh the qualified person's  right of access to the record, review of such record shall be  permitted  or copies provided.    2.  A  patient or client over the age of twelve may be notified of any  request by a qualified person  to  review  his/her  record  and  if  the  patient  or  client objects to disclosure, the facility, in consultation  with the treating practitioner may deny the request.    3.  If,  after  consideration  of  all   the   attendant   facts   and  circumstances, the practitioner or treating practitioner determines that  the  requested  review  of  all  or  part  of  the  clinical  record can  reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable harm to the  patient or client or others, or  would  have  a  detrimental  effect  as  defined in subdivision (b) of this section, the facility may accordingly  deny  access  to  all  or a part of the record
* * *