Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-81 > 81-10
§ 81.10 Counsel.    (a) Any person for whom relief under this article is sought shall have  the  right to choose and engage legal counsel of the person's choice. In  such event, any  attorney  appointed  pursuant  to  this  section  shall  continue  his or her duties until the court has determined that retained  counsel  has  been  chosen  freely  and  independently  by  the  alleged  incapacitated person.    (b)  If  the  person alleged to be incapacitated is not represented by  counsel at the time of the issuance of the  order  to  show  cause,  the  court  evaluator  shall  assist the court in accordance with subdivision  (c) of section 81.09 of this  article  in  determining  whether  counsel  should be appointed.    (c)   The  court  shall  appoint  counsel  in  any  of  the  following  circumstances  unless  the  court  is   satisfied   that   the   alleged  incapacitated  person  is  represented  by  counsel  of  his  or her own  choosing:    1. the person alleged to be incapacitated requests counsel;    2. the person alleged  to  be  incapacitated  wishes  to  contest  the  petition;    3.  the  person  alleged  to  be incapacitated does not consent to the  authority requested in the petition to move the  person  alleged  to  be  incapacitated from where that person presently resides to a nursing home  or  other residential facility as those terms are defined in section two  thousand eight hundred one of the public health law,  or  other  similar  facility;    4. if the petition alleges that the person is in need of major medical  or  dental treatment and the person alleged to be incapacitated does not  consent;    5. the petition requests  the  appointment  of  a  temporary  guardian  pursuant to section 81.23 of this article;    6. the court determines that a possible conflict may exist between the  court  evaluator's  role and the advocacy needs of the person alleged to  be incapacitated;    7. if at any time the court determines  that  appointment  of  counsel  would be helpful to the resolution of the matter.    (d)  If  the  person refuses the assistance of counsel, the court may,  nevertheless, appoint counsel if the court is  not  satisfied  that  the  person   is  capable  of  making  an  informed  decision  regarding  the  appointment of counsel.    (e) The court may appoint as counsel the mental hygiene legal  service  in the judicial department where the residence is located.    (f)  The  court  shall  determine  the reasonable compensation for the  mental hygiene legal service or any attorney appointed pursuant to  this  section. The person alleged to be incapacitated shall be liable for such  compensation  unless the court is satisfied that the person is indigent.  If the petition is dismissed, the court may  in  its  discretion  direct  that  petitioner  pay  such  compensation  for  the person alleged to be  incapacitated. When the person alleged to be incapacitated  dies  before  the  determination  is  made  in  the  proceeding,  the  court may award  reasonable compensation to the  mental  hygiene  legal  service  or  any  attorney  appointed  pursuant to this section, payable by the petitioner  or the estate of the decedent or by both  in  such  proportions  as  the  court may deem just.    (g)  If  the  court appoints counsel under this section, the court may  dispense with the appointment of a court  evaluator  or  may  vacate  or  suspend the appointment of a previously appointed court evaluator.