Statutes > New-york > Mhy > Title-e > Article-81 > 81-20
§ 81.20 Duties of guardian.    (a) Duties of guardian generally.    1.  a  guardian  shall exercise only those powers that the guardian is  authorized to exercise by court order;    2. a guardian shall exercise the utmost care and diligence when acting  on behalf of the incapacitated person;    3. a guardian shall exhibit the utmost degree of  trust,  loyalty  and  fidelity in relation to the incapacitated person;    4.  a  guardian shall file an initial and annual reports in accordance  with sections 81.30 and 81.31 of this article;    5. a guardian shall visit the incapacitated person not less than  four  times a year or more frequently as specified in the court order;    6.  a  guardian  who  is  given  authority  with  respect  to property  management for the incapacitated person shall:    (i)  afford  the  incapacitated  person   the   greatest   amount   of  independence  and self-determination with respect to property management  in  light  of  that  person's  functional   level,   understanding   and  appreciation  of his or her functional limitations, and personal wishes,  preferences and desires with regard to managing the activities of  daily  living;    (ii)  preserve,  protect,  and account for such property and financial  resources faithfully;    (iii) determine whether the incapacitated person has executed a  will,  determine  the  location  of any will, and the appropriate persons to be  notified in the event of the death of the incapacitated person  and,  in  the  event  of  the  death  of  the  incapacitated  person, notify those  persons;    (iv) use the property and financial  resources  and  income  available  therefrom  to  maintain  and  support  the  incapacitated person, and to  maintain and support those  persons  dependent  upon  the  incapacitated  person;    (v)  at  the  termination of the appointment, deliver such property to  the person legally entitled to it;    (vi) file with  the  recording  officer  of  the  county  wherein  the  incapacitated  person  is  possessed  of  real property, an acknowledged  statement to be recorded and indexed under the name of the incapacitated  person identifying the real  property  possessed  by  the  incapacitated  person, and the tax map numbers of the property, and stating the date of  adjudication  of incapacity of the person regarding property management,  and the name, address, and telephone number  of  the  guardian  and  the  guardian's surety; and    (vii) perform all other duties required by law.    7. a guardian who is given authority relating to the personal needs of  the  incapacitated  person  shall  afford  the  incapacitated person the  greatest amount of independence and self-determination with  respect  to  personal needs in light of that person's functional level, understanding  and  appreciation  of that person's functional limitations, and personal  wishes, preferences and desires with regard to managing  the  activities  of daily living.