Statutes > New-york > Mil > Article-11 > 243
§ 243. Provisions  applicable  to  public  employees who are absent on  military duty. 1. Definitions. As used in this section:    (a) The term "public employee"  shall  mean  an  officer  or  employee  holding a position by appointment or employment in the state of New York  or in the cities, counties, towns, villages or school districts thereof,  or  
* * *
 been  receiving  pursuant  to  section six of chapter six  hundred eight of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-two. Such  employee,  upon  the  termination  of his military duty shall have the same rights,  privileges and obligations as if he  had  served  continuously  in  such  position from the date of his appointment thereto.    7.  Status of existing lists. Any person whose name is on any eligible  list shall, while in military duty, retain his rights and status on such  list. If the name of any such person is reached for certification during  his military duty, it shall be placed on a special eligible list in  the  order  of  his  original  standing,  provided  he makes request therefor  following termination of his military duty and during the period of  his  eligibility   on   such  list.  Such  list  shall  be  certified  before  certification shall be  made  from  a  subsequent  open  competitive  or  promotion  eligible  list  for  the  same  position or from the original  eligible list for such position. Such names shall remain on such special  eligible list for a period of two years after the  termination  of  such  military  duty. Any such person thus appointed shall, for the purpose of  computing seniority  credit  and  training  and  experience  credit  for  promotion  and date of membership in the retirement system and seniority  in the event of suspension or demotion, be deemed to have been appointed  on the earliest date upon which any eligible, who was the lower on  such  original  eligible  list,  was appointed, provided, however that service  credit shall be computed  from  the  actual  date  of  appointment.  The  retirement  system  contributions  of  any  such  person  who  made  any  contribution to the retirement system pursuant to  article  fourteen  or  fifteen of the retirement and social security law, and who was appointed  on  or after July twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred seventy-six shall not  be refunded.    7-b. Status of applicants called for military duty before  taking  all  parts  of  an  examination.  Any  person  who  has passed one or more of  several parts of an examination for a  position  for  which  competitive  examinations  are  required,  and  who has been prevented from taking or  completing the remaining part or  parts  of  the  examination  for  such  position  by reason of his service in military duty shall be afforded an  opportunity to take a comparable examination as to such  remaining  part  or parts, provided he makes request therefor during the period of ninety  days  following  termination  of  his  military  duty. If he passes such  examination his name shall  be  placed  upon  a  special  eligible  list  provided that his name would have been reached for certification between  the  date  when  he entered upon such military duty and the date that he  was officially notified  that  he  had  passed  such  examination.  Such  special  eligible  list  shall  remain  in existence for a period of two  years from the date that the name of such person is placed thereon. Such  special eligible list shall be certified before certification  shall  be  made from a subsequent eligible list whether open competitive, promotion  or  preferred  for 
* * *