Statutes > New-york > Mil > Article-11 > 243
§ 243. Provisions  applicable  to  public  employees who are absent on  military duty. 1. Definitions. As used in this section:    (a) The term "public employee"  shall  mean  an  officer  or  employee  holding a position by appointment or employment in the state of New York  or in the cities, counties, towns, villages or school districts thereof,  or  
* * *
 eligible  list  shall  remain  in existence for a period of two  years from the date that the name of such person is placed thereon. Such  special eligible list shall be certified before certification  shall  be  made from a subsequent eligible list whether open competitive, promotion  or  preferred  for  the same position or from the original eligible list  for such position. Any such person thus appointed shall, for the purpose  of computing seniority credit and training  and  experience  credit  for  promotion  and  seniority  in  the  event  of suspension or demotion, be  deemed to have been appointed  on  the  earliest  date  upon  which  anyeligible  was  appointed who was lower on such original eligible list or  lower in relative order of rating thereon than such  person  would  have  been had his name been entered thereon.    8.  Service and efficiency ratings. A public employee who is absent on  military duty shall be credited  with  the  average  of  the  efficiency  ratings which he received for the three periods immediately prior to his  absence  on  military  duty  but  such  rating  shall not be less than a  passing grade for the period of such absence, nor shall it be less  than  the  rating  which  he  received for the period immediately prior to his  absence  on  military  duty.  In   computing   seniority   and   service  requirements  for  promotion  eligibility,  such period of military duty  shall be counted as service in the position held by such employee.    9. Probationary service. If a public employee or other  person  enters  military  duty  before  the expiration of the probationary period in any  position to which he may have theretofore been appointed, or to which he  may thereafter be appointed or promoted pursuant to subdivision  six  of  this  section,  the time he is absent on military duty shall be credited  as satisfactory service during such probationary period.    9-a. Probationary service of teachers. Notwithstanding the  provisions  of  subdivision five of this section and subdivision four of section two  hundred forty-two of this chapter, in  any  case  where  a  teacher,  as  defined  in  section thirty-one hundred one of the education law, enters  military duty before the expiration of the probationary period to  which  he  may  have  theretofore  been  appointed,  the  time  he is absent on  military duty shall be credited  as  satisfactory  service  during  such  probationary  period.  If  the  end  of such probationary service occurs  while the teacher is on military duty or within one year  following  the  termination  of  such  military  duty,  the  period of such probationary  service may be extended by the local board of education for a period  of  not  to  exceed  one  year from the date of termination of such military  duty, but in no event for a period of probationary service in the actual  performance of teaching services, exclusive of  such  military  service,  beyond  that  required  by  the school district at the time of his entry  into military service.    10. Physical examination. If a physical examination  is  required  for  employment  in  or  promotion to any position in the public service, the  physical  disability  of  a  candidate  incurred  by  reason  of  injury  sustained  or disease contracted while in military duty, as hereinbefore  defined, or during the world war shall not be deemed to  disqualify  him  for  such  position  unless  the  disability  is  of such a nature as to  prevent him from efficiently performing the duties of such position.    10-a. Age requirements. If maximum age requirements are established by  law, or rule or by action of a civil commission for examination for,  or  for appointment or promotion to, any position in the public service, the  period  of  military duty as hereinbefore defined, the period of service  after June twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred fifty,  voluntarily  entered  upon  between  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  forty-seven, and June  twenty-seventh, nineteen hundred fifty, if such service otherwise  falls  within the definition of military duty, and the period of terminal leave  granted by the military authorities of a candidate or eligible shall not  be  included  in computing the age of such candidate or eligible for the  purposes of such examination  or  appointment  or  promotion;  provided,  however,  that  neither  shall  the  total  time  deducted  hereunder in  computing the age of a candidate or eligible exceed six years.    11. Preferred lists. If the position occupied by a public employee  is  abolished  prior  to the termination of his military duty his name shall  be placed forthwith upon a preferred list, as  herein  provided.  Public  employees in the competitive class of the civil service shall have theirnames  placed upon a preferred eligible list, pursuant to the provisions  of section thirty-one of the civil  service  law  and  public  employees  subject  to section twenty-five hundred thirty-five of the education law  shall  have their names placed upon a preferred list as provided in such  section.    12. Military re-employment lists. If the position occupied by a public  employee, who is not included in the provisions of subdivision eleven of  this section, has been abolished or is no longer in existence  upon  the  termination  of  his  military duty such employee, upon filing a written  request within ninety days after the termination of his  military  duty,  shall  have  his  name  placed  forthwith, upon a military re-employment  list, as herein
* * *