Statutes > New-york > Mil > Article-11 > 244-a
§  244-a.  Credit to members of public retirement systems for military  service performed during war. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  law,  a member of a public retirement system of the state, as defined in  subdivision twenty-three of section five hundred one of  the  retirement  and  social  security  law,  shall  be  eligible for credit for military  service performed during a period of war upon attainment of no less than  ten years of service and may obtain, upon application to such retirement  system, a total not to exceed three years of service credit within three  years prior to retirement for up to three years of military service as a  member of the armed forces of the United  States  if  such  service  was  rendered  during a period of war. For purposes of the New York state and  local employees' retirement system and the  New  York  state  and  local  police  and fire retirement system all such service shall be credible in  all plans specified in the retirement and social security law.    2. In order to purchase  credit  pursuant  to  this  subdivision,  the  member  shall  pay  into  the pension accumulation fund the contribution  amount as determined by the comptroller, either in  a  lump  sum  or  in  installments,  necessary  to  pay  in  full  the  cost  of such previous  service. If such payment be made in installments, the same shall be paid  within a period no greater than the number  of  months  of  such  member  service granted.    3. In no event shall the credit granted pursuant to this section, when  added  to credit granted for military service with any retirement system  pursuant to this section or any other provision of law, exceed  a  total  of three years.