Statutes > New-york > Mil > Article-13 > 304
§ 304. Proceedings to be stayed unless interest unaffected by military  service.  At any stage thereof, any action or proceeding in any court or  in  any  adjudicatory  or  licensing proceeding before any state agency,  including any public benefit corporation or  public  authority,  or  any  political  subdivision  of  the  state,  in  which  a person in military  service is involved as a party, during the period  of  such  service  or  within  sixty  days  thereafter  may,  in the discretion of the court or  adjudicatory or licensing agency before which it is pending, on its  own  motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on  his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of  the  court or adjudicatory or licensing agency, the ability of plaintiff  to prosecute the action, or the defendant to conduct his defense, or  in  any  adjudicatory  or  licensing  proceeding the ability of the party to  represent his interest, is not materially  affected  by  reason  of  his  military service.