Statutes > New-york > Nav > Article-12 > Part-1 > 172
§ 172. Definitions.  Unless  the  context clearly indicates otherwise,  the following terms shall have the following meanings:    1. "Administrator" means the chief executive, within the department of  audit and control, of the New York environmental  protection  and  spill  compensation fund;    2. "Barrel" means forty-two United States gallons, or 159.9 liters, at  sixty degrees fahrenheit;    2-a.  "Biological  additives" means microbiological cultures, enzymes,  or nutrient additives that are deliberately introduced into a  petroleum  discharge  for  the  specific  purpose  of encouraging biodegradation to  mitigate the effects of the discharge.    3. "Claim" means, for purposes of part  three  of  this  article,  any  claim  of  the  fund  or  any  claim  by  an  injured person, who is not  responsible for the discharge,  seeking  compensation  for  cleanup  and  removal  costs  incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum  discharge;    3-a. "Burning  agents"  means  additives  that,  through  physical  or  chemical  means,  improve  the  combustibility of the materials to which  they are applied.    3-b. "Chemical agents" means generally those  elements,  compounds  or  mixtures that coagulate, disperse, dissolve, emulsify, foam, neutralize,  precipitate,  reduce, solubilize, oxidize, concentrate, congeal, entrap,  fix, make the  pollutant  mass  more  rigid  or  viscous,  or  otherwise  facilitate  the  mitigation  of  deleterious  effects  or removal of the  pollutant or petroleum from the water.    4. "Cleanup and  removal"  means  the  (a)  containment  or  attempted  containment  of  a  discharge,  (b)  removal  or  attempted removal of a  discharge or, (c) taking of reasonable measures to prevent  or  mitigate  damages  to  the  public  health,  safety, or welfare, including but not  limited to, public and private property,  shorelines,  beaches,  surface  waters,  water  columns  and  bottom sediments, soils and other affected  property, including wildlife and other natural resources;    5. "Cleanup and removal costs" means all  costs  associated  with  the  cleanup  and  removal of a discharge including relocation costs pursuant  to section one hundred seventy-seven-a of this article incurred  by  the  state  or  its political subdivisions or their agents or any person with  approval of the department;    6.  "Commissioner"  means  the  commissioner  of  the  department   of  environmental conservation, unless otherwise indicated;    6-a. "Containment boom" means a floating or stationary device composed  of  plastic,  natural  or  synthetic materials which can be mechanically  extended over water or permanently stationed over water for the purposes  of containing floating petroleum,  solid  objects  or  other  pollutants  within or outside a particular area;    7.  "Department"  means  the department of environmental conservation,  unless otherwise indicated;    8. "Discharge"  means  any  intentional  or  unintentional  action  or  omission   resulting  in  the  releasing,  spilling,  leaking,  pumping,  pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the  waters  of  the  state  or  onto  lands  from which it might flow or drain into said  waters, or into waters outside the jurisdiction of the state when damage  may result  to  the  lands,  waters  or  natural  resources  within  the  jurisdiction of the state;    8-a.  "Dispersant"  means  chemical agents that emulsify, disperse, or  solubilize petroleum into  the  water  column  or  promote  the  surface  spreading  of  petroleum slicks to facilitate dispersal of the petroleum  into the water column.9. "Fund" means  the  New  York  environmental  protection  and  spill  compensation fund;    10.  "License  fee  period" means every calendar month on the basis of  which the licensee is required to report under this article;    11. "Major facility" includes but is  not  limited  to  any  refinery,  storage  or  transfer  terminal,  pipeline,  deep  water  port, drilling  platform or any appurtenance related to any of  the  preceding  that  is  used  or  is  capable  of  being used to refine, produce, store, handle,  transfer, process or transport petroleum. A vessel shall be considered a  major facility only when petroleum is  transferred  between  vessels.  A  vessel that would not otherwise be considered a major facility shall not  be  considered a major facility based solely upon its rendering of care,  assistance or advice consistent with the national contingency plan or as  otherwise directed  by  the  federal  on-scene  coordinator  or  by  the  commissioner  or  his  designee, in response to a discharge of petroleum  into or upon  the  navigable  waters.  Facilities  with  total  combined  above-ground  or  buried  storage  capacity  of  less  than four hundred  thousand gallons are not major  facilities  for  the  purposes  of  this  article;    12.  "Natural  resources"  means  all land, fish, shellfish, wildlife,  biota, air, waters and other such resources;    13. "Owner" or "operator" means with respect to a vessel,  any  person  owning,  operating  or chartering by demise such vessel; with respect to  any major facility, any person owning such facility, or operating it  by  lease, contract or other form of agreement; with respect to abandoned or  derelict  major  facilities,  the  person  who  owned  or  operated such  facility immediately prior to such abandonment, or the owner at the time  of discharge;    14.  "Person"  means  public  or  private   corporations,   companies,  associations,  societies,  firms,  partnerships,  joint stock companies,  individuals, the United States, the state of New York  and  any  of  its  political subdivisions or agents;    15.  "Petroleum"  means  oil  or petroleum of any kind and in any form  including, but not limited to, oil, petroleum, fuel oil, oil sludge, oil  refuse, oil mixed  with  other 
* * *