Statutes > New-york > Nav > Article-12 > Part-1 > 172
§ 172. Definitions.  Unless  the  context clearly indicates otherwise,  the following terms shall have the following meanings:    1. "Administrator" means the chief executive, within the department of  audit and control, of the New York environmental  protection  and  spill  compensation fund;    2. "Barrel" means forty-two United States gallon
* * *
 "Natural  resources"  means  all land, fish, shellfish, wildlife,  biota, air, waters and other such resources;    13. "Owner" or "operator" means with respect to a vessel,  any  person  owning,  operating  or chartering by demise such vessel; with respect to  any major facility, any person owning such facility, or operating it  by  lease, contract or other form of agreement; with respect to abandoned or  derelict  major  facilities,  the  person  who  owned  or  operated such  facility immediately prior to such abandonment, or the owner at the time  of discharge;    14.  "Person"  means  public  or  private   corporations,   companies,  associations,  societies,  firms,  partnerships,  joint stock companies,  individuals, the United States, the state of New York  and  any  of  its  political subdivisions or agents;    15.  "Petroleum"  means  oil  or petroleum of any kind and in any form  including, but not limited to, oil, petroleum, fuel oil, oil sludge, oil  refuse, oil mixed  with  other  wastes  and  crude  oils,  gasoline  and  kerosene;    15-a.   "Petroleum-bearing   vessel"  means  any  vessel  transporting  petroleum in commercial quantities as cargo or any vessel constructed or  adapted for the carriage of petroleum in bulk;    15-b. "Sinking agents" means additives applied to petroleum discharges  to sink floating pollutants below the water surface.    15-c. "Surface collecting agents" means chemical agents  that  form  a  surface film to control the layer thickness of petroleum.    15-d.  "Tank  vessel" means a vessel that is constructed or adapted to  carry, or that carries, petroleum in bulk as cargo or cargo residue, and  that:    (a) is a vessel of the United States;    (b) operates on the waters of the state of New York; or    (c) transfers petroleum in a place subject to the jurisdiction of  the  of the state of New York.    16.  "Transfer" means onloading or offloading between major facilities  and vessels or vessels and major facilities, and from vessel  to  vessel  or major facility to major facility;    17.   "Vessel"   means  every  description,  of  watercraft  or  other  contrivance that is practically capable of being  used  as  a  means  of  commercial  transportation  of  petroleum upon the water, whether or not  self-propelled; and18. "Waters" means the ocean and its estuaries to the seaward limit of  the state's jurisdiction, and all lakes, springs, streams and bodies  of  surface  or  groundwater,  whether  natural  or  artificial,  within the  boundaries of this state. Provided, however, that for purposes  of  this  definition,  waters of the state adjacent to Long Island Sound are to be  strictly construed to effectuate only the provisions of this article.