Statutes > New-york > Nav > Article-12 > Part-1 > 172
§ 172. Definitions.  Unless  the  context clearly indicates otherwise,  the following terms shall have the following meanings:    1. "Administrator" means the chief executive, within the department of  audit and control, of the New York environmental  protection  and  spill  compensation fund;    2. "Barrel" means forty-two United States gallons, or 159.9 liters, at  sixty degrees fahrenheit;    2-a.  "Biological  additives" means microbiological cultures, enzymes,  or nutrient additives that are deliberately introduced into a  petroleum  discharge  for  the  specific  purpose  of encouraging biodegradation to  mitigate the effects of the discharge.    3. "Claim" means, for purposes of part  three  of  this  article,  any  claim  of  the  fund  or  any  claim  by  an  injured person, who is not  responsible for the discharge,  seeking  compensation  for  cleanup  and  removal  costs  incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum  discharge;    3-a. "Burning  agents"  means  additives  that,  through  physical  or  chemical  means,  improve  the  combustibility of the materials to which  they are applied.    3-b. "Chemical agents" means generally those  elements,  compounds  or  mixtures that coagulate, disperse, dissolve, emulsify, foam, neutralize,  precipitate,  reduce, solubilize, oxidize, concentrate, congeal, entrap,  fix, make the  pollutant  mass  more  rigid  or  viscous,  or  otherwise  facilitate  the  mitigation  of  deleterious  effects  or removal of the  pollutant or petroleum from the water.    4. "Cleanup and  removal"  means  the  (a)  containment  or  attempted  containment  of  a  discharge,  (b)  removal  or  attempted removal of a  discharge or, (c) taking of reasonable measures to prevent  or  mitigate  damages  to  the  public  health,  safety, or welfare, including but not  limited to, public and private property,  shorelines,  beaches,  surface  waters,  water  columns  and  bottom sediments, soils and other affected  property, including wildlife and other natural resources;    5. "Cleanup and removal costs" means all  costs  associated  with  the  cleanup  and  removal of a discharge including relocation costs pursuant  to section one hundred seventy-seven-a of this article incurred  by  the  state  or  its political subdivisions or their agents or any person with  approval of the department;    6.  "Commissioner"  means  the  commissioner  of  the  department   of  environmental conservation, unless otherwise indicated;    6-a. "Containment boom" means a floating or stationary device composed  of  plastic,  natural  or  synthetic materials which can be mechanically  extended over water or permanently stationed over water for the purposes  of containing floating petroleum,  solid  objects  or  other  pollutants  within or outside a particular area;    7.  "Department"  means  the department of environmental conservation,  unless otherwise indicated;    8. "Discharge"  means  any  intentional  or  unintentional  action  or  omission   resulting  in  the  releasing,  spilling,  leaking,  pumping,  pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the  waters  of  the  state  or  onto  lands  from which it might flow or drain into said  waters, or into waters outside the jurisdiction of the state when damage  may result  to  the  lands,  waters  or  natural 
* * *