Statutes > New-york > Nav > Article-4 > Part-1 > 45
§ 45. Reckless  operation  of  a vessel; speed. 1. (a) Every master or  operator of a vessel shall at all times navigate the same in  a  careful  and  prudent  manner in such a way as not to unreasonably interfere with  the free and proper use of the navigable waters of  the  state  and  all  tidewaters  bordering  on  or  lying within the boundaries of Nassau and  Suffolk counties or unreasonably endanger any vessel or person. Reckless  operation is prohibited. Any person operating a vessel in  violation  of  this  subdivision  shall  be  guilty  of a misdemeanor punishable as set  forth in section seventy-three-b of this article.    (b) No person shall operate a  vessel  at  a  speed  greater  than  is  reasonable  and  prudent  under  the conditions and having regard to the  actual and potential hazards then existing.    1-a. No vessel other than the tending vessel shall be operated  within  one  hundred  feet  of  a red flag with a diagonal white bar which, when  displayed on the water or from a boat, indicates underwater diving, or a  designated course for racing shells but no such flag shall be placed  so  as  to  deny access or use of any boathouse, wharf, harbor, bay, channel  or navigable waterway.    2. Except as provided in section forty-five-cc of this part, no vessel  shall be operated within one hundred feet of the shore,  a  dock,  pier,  raft,  float  or  an anchored or moored vessel at a speed exceeding five  miles per hour, unless such vessel is being operated  near  such  shore,  dock,  float, pier, raft, or anchored vessel for the purpose of enabling  a person engaged in water skiing to take off or land.    3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to  a  vessel  while  actually  competing  in  a regatta or boat race authorized under section  thirty-four of this chapter.    4. The  provisions  of  subdivision  two  above  shall  not  apply  to  commercial  vessels  having a valid marine document issued by the United  States or a foreign government.    5. The violation of any of the provisions of this section  other  than  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision  one  of this section shall constitute a  violation punishable as set forth in  section  seventy-three-c  of  this  article.    7.  (a) The court may suspend a person's privilege to operate a vessel  for a period of  at  least  three  but  less  than  twelve  months  upon  conviction for reckless operation of a vessel pursuant to any applicable  provision of this article. In determining the length of such suspension,  the court may take into consideration the seriousness of the offense and  may  impose  a  period  of  suspension whereby such suspension may be in  effect during a portion of the current or subsequent boating season.    (b) The court shall suspend a person's privilege to  operate  and  may  suspend a vessel registration:    (1)  for  a period of at least six but less than twelve months where a  person is convicted of reckless operation of a vessel  pursuant  to  any  applicable  provision of this article after having been convicted of any  such offense within the preceding eighteen months.  In  determining  the  length  of  such  suspension  or  suspensions,  the  court may take into  consideration the seriousness of the offense and may impose a period  of  suspension  whereby such suspension may be in effect during a portion of  the current or subsequent boating season;    (2) for a period of at least six but less than twelve  months  upon  a  third  or  subsequent conviction for any violation of any law, ordinance  or  regulation  limiting  the  speed  of  a  vessel  or  any   provision  constituted a misdemeanor by this article except for the commission of a  third  or  subsequent  misdemeanor as set forth in subparagraph three of  this  paragraph.  In  determining  the  length  of  such  suspension  or  suspensions,  the  court  may take into consideration the seriousness ofthe  offense  and  may  impose  a  period  of  suspension  whereby  such  suspension  may  be  in  effect  during  a  portion  of  the  current or  subsequent boating season;    (3)  for  a  period  of  twelve  months where a person is convicted of  reckless operation of a vessel pursuant to any applicable  provision  of  this  article  after  having  been  twice  convicted of any such offense  within the preceding eighteen months.    (c) When a person is convicted pursuant to this article the court may,  in any case before the court, and shall when  the  convicted  person  is  subject to a suspension pursuant to this subdivision, in addition to any  other  penalties  invoked  under  this  article,  require  the convicted  person, as a condition of the sentence, to  complete  a  boating  safety  course of the state, U.S. Power Squadrons, or U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary  and  show  proof of successful completion of such course to the court or  its designee.