Statutes > New-york > Nav > Article-7 > 104
§ 104. Defacing  or removing serial numbers or identification marks on  outboard motors. Any person who: 1. Wilfully, removes, defaces,  covers,  alters  or  destroys  the  manufacturer's  serial  number  or  any other  distinguishing number or identification mark on any outboard motor, or    2. Knowingly buys, sells, receives, disposes of, conceals or knowingly  has in his possession any outboard motor, from which the  manufacturer's  serial  number  or  any other distinguishing mark or identification mark  has been removed, defaced, covered, altered or destroyed for the purpose  of concealment or misrepresenting the  identity  of  the  said  outboard  motor is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.